KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Musiques et non pas musique

English translation: Music and not just any music because Mark is very ecletic in his musical tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Musiques et non pas musique
English translation:Music and not just any music because Mark is very ecletic in his musical tastes
Entered by: Linda Young

00:03 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Musiques et non pas musique
Musiques et non pas musique puisque Mark est très éclectique dans ses goûts musicaux.

Is this a strange Frenchism?
Caroline
Music and not just any music because Mark is very ecletic in his musical tastes
Explanation:
the word ecletic exists in English
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Yikes, a bit of a stumper isn't it? Thanks for all your help though (everyone)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Music and not just any music because Mark is very ecletic in his musical tastesLinda Young
5Many types of musiccheungmo
4 +1different styles of music, not just musicDPolice
5 -1All kinds of music and not just music because Mark has very eclectic musical tastemckinnc
4 -1Music, and some things you probably wouldn't call music; Mark has very eclectic tastes in music.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Music and not just any music because Mark is very ecletic in his musical tastes


Explanation:
the word ecletic exists in English

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Yikes, a bit of a stumper isn't it? Thanks for all your help though (everyone)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: but it's spelled "eclectic"
1 min

agree  Marc Schumacher
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Music, and some things you probably wouldn't call music; Mark has very eclectic tastes in music.


Explanation:
I think the 'non pas musique' is a judgment as to the quality of the music - may sound more like noise!

A little bit more context may make things easier, though!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: A et non pas B means A and not B, I think
16 mins
  -> Yes, that would make sense! Not sure how best to express that, though!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All kinds of music and not just music because Mark has very eclectic musical taste


Explanation:
You need to put across the plural (musiques). It's not a case of "any old music" but all kinds of music as opposed to "just music"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: I think "eclectic" does not mean "who likes everything", "musiques" seems to me more elegant than "musique", but as there is no way to put that in English, I back Linda's proposal.
6 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different styles of music, not just music


Explanation:
or musical styles

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French_Engl: This sounds closest to the gist of the original sentence.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Many types of music


Explanation:
From the source text:
Musiques et non musique
(note the "s" in the first)

The "s" points out that Mark doesn't listen to one type of music only, he likes many different kinds of music.

Eclectic means "all over the place". An eclectic record collection ranges from The Sex Pistols to Burt Bacharach while passing through the Vienna Boys Choir, Innu throat-signing, Barry Manilow, and Mozart.

The problem with "music and not just any music" is that it implies that Mark is choosy, rather than eclectic.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339