KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Faites confirmer

English translation: Check this information


15:15 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Faites confirmer
Faites confirmer ces renseignements
Raquel
English translation:Check this information
Explanation:
Have this information confirmed or see if you can get this information confirmed are possible but when you think about it, the first suggestion is a more natural way of putting it in English.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Check this informationmckinnc
4 +4Have this information/these data/this intelligence confirmedGemmstone
5 +2Please confirmcheungmo
4Have these informations confirmedJH Trads
4Have this information validated
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have these informations confirmed


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: OK, but it's "this information", not "informations".
7 mins
  -> you are right, thanks

disagree  mckinnc: informations! Never used in English
20 mins
  -> Thanks Colin, ure right, while I was writing it, I had an odd feeling ....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Have this information/these data/this intelligence confirmed


Explanation:
Depends on how it is used.

Regards.


    Personal experience
    Robert et Collins
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: good options
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sjpereira
9 hrs

agree  Viorica Miron
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Check this information


Explanation:
Have this information confirmed or see if you can get this information confirmed are possible but when you think about it, the first suggestion is a more natural way of putting it in English.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  JH Trads
8 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
22 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: More natural, but perhaps with more context (pity there's not much), s/o else has to check the info...
36 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
6 hrs

agree  Kateabc: I think Colin's suggestion is the most likely English equivalent.
1 day 1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have this information validated


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une bonne "tournure" en anglais.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Except for "validated", which is not that suitable for UK contexts
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please confirm


Explanation:
No need to add "this info"

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens: although I would still include "this info."
16 hrs