KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la priorité dans la vie n’est pas donnée à l’épanouissement personnel

English translation: self-cultivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épanouissement personnel
English translation:self-cultivation
Entered by: Parrot

21:20 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ad copy
French term or phrase: la priorité dans la vie n’est pas donnée à l’épanouissement personnel
La priorité dans la vie n’est pas donnée à l’épanouissement personnel mais à la recherche de sensations fortes.

I need a creative suggestion
Marcus Malabad
Priority in life is not given to self-cultivation, but rather to
Explanation:
the search for strong (intense, heady)sensations.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
you all gave good answers but points to Cecilia because it's what I actually used. merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5For most people, sensation-seeking behavior takes priority over self-improvement.Heathcliff
4 +3sentence
Amanda Grey
4 +1me try!
Mary Worby
5Personal fulfilment is no longer a priority in a world where strong sensations are much sought after
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Thrill-seeking, rather than personal fulfillment, becomes the priority.cheungmo
4Sensation-seeking has now become more important than personal fulfillment.Marsha Bindel
4"Life's priority becomes a quest for thrills rather than personnal improvement"Louise Atfield
4Priority in life is not given to self-cultivation, but rather to
Parrot
4First priority in the life is given not to personal development but to pursuing passion
1964
4Personal fulfilment in life is less important than emotional involvement
Don Green


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
The search for adventure is the priority for life, rather than personal fulfillment.

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

agree  Alain Fontaine
16 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me try!


Explanation:
In life, what is important is less personal development than a hunt for strong sensations.

In life, personal development takes second place to hunting for strong sensations / feelings.

When it comes down to it, personal development comes a poor second place to having fun.

At the end of the day, life's not about personal development, it's about feelings.

A few for starters (-:

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First priority in the life is given not to personal development but to pursuing passion


Explanation:
The First priority in the life is given not to personal development but to pursuing passion
Perhaps an alternative ??


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal fulfilment in life is less important than emotional involvement


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion that may help.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Priority in life is not given to self-cultivation, but rather to


Explanation:
the search for strong (intense, heady)sensations.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
you all gave good answers but points to Cecilia because it's what I actually used. merci!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For most people, sensation-seeking behavior takes priority over self-improvement.


Explanation:
To the tune of the 'Internationale":

Arise, ye prisoners of translation,
Seek out the MEANING of the text.
Eschew all slavish imitation,
....

[extra KudoZ to be awarded to the contributor of the best fourth line!]

HTH,
HC


Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like what you haev done with "priority" here Heather!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki! :)

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: ...and come to the rescue!
13 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: 4th line: it's better than sex
13 hrs

agree  Wayne Waggoner: ... Be better read than perplexed! (don't know the meter, exactly...)
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal fulfilment is no longer a priority in a world where strong sensations are much sought after


Explanation:
Difficult to know which register to aim for. You say it's ad copy but is it philosophical, zappy and snappy?


"Personal fulfilment is no longer a priority in a world where people are on the lookout for the thrilling sensations."


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Life's priority becomes a quest for thrills rather than personnal improvement"


Explanation:
Just the way I might translate this sentence.

Louise Atfield
PRO pts in pair: 300

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thrill-seeking, rather than personal fulfillment, becomes the priority.


Explanation:
I just flipped it over.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensation-seeking has now become more important than personal fulfillment.


Explanation:
If this is ad copy, keep it short and sweet and snappy, the way anglo-sagons write slogans. This might be a good suggestion. Hope it helps.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3