KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

les sites de constructeurs

English translation: manufacturers' websites


22:36 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ad copy
French term or phrase: les sites de constructeurs
Ils apprécient particulièrement les groupes de discussion ( forums), les sites de constructeurs et les magazines « on line ».

Are these general manufacturers' sites or something else?
Marcus Malabad
English translation:manufacturers' websites
Explanation:
I understand it to simply be manufacturers' sites. I might use a different word for constructeur, depending on the situation. For example, you often say PC maker or car maker rather than manufacturer.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
actually the text was referring to carmakers' sites
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manufacturers Websitescheungmo
4 +1Web designswissmiss
5manufacturers' websitesmckinnc
4web designers' sites
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Web design


Explanation:
I'd say it refers to sites dedicated to webmasters, and/or webdesign.



swissmiss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: web designers' sites perhaps?
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web designers' sites


Explanation:
The webmaster may be an in-house site administrator.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufacturers Websites


Explanation:
In the context of the Web, a "site de constructeur" is to be distinguished from a "site de fanatique" or a "chapelle ardente" if you prefer.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufacturers' websites


Explanation:
I understand it to simply be manufacturers' sites. I might use a different word for constructeur, depending on the situation. For example, you often say PC maker or car maker rather than manufacturer.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
actually the text was referring to carmakers' sites