KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

imagerie

English translation: printings


00:41 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: imagerie
Musée Westercamp, riche en meubles, costumes et imagerie.
Could I just translate this as artwork?
Sarah Downing
English translation:printings
Explanation:
or printed art works
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help. I'll use "printed artwork" (we just tend to use the singular form in English)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Musée Westercamp is a medieval museum
Parrot
4printings
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printings


Explanation:
or printed art works

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help. I'll use "printed artwork" (we just tend to use the singular form in English)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Musée Westercamp is a medieval museum


Explanation:
and there were no prints during the Middle Ages. Please see my later rendering of "imagerie".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861