KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

St Christophe,soite le personnage peint le plus grand de France

English translation: St. Christopher, the largest painted figure in France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:St Christophe, soit le personnage peint le plus grand de France
English translation:St. Christopher, the largest painted figure in France
Entered by: Florence B

01:10 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: St Christophe,soite le personnage peint le plus grand de France
Does this mean that "St Christopher is the most popular figure/character in French painting/to feature most in French painting?
Sarah Downing
the largest painted figure
Explanation:
St Christopher was often painted on the walls of French Romanesque churches (frescos). He appears as a giant with a staff as large as a tree trunk. I happen to be interested in mural paintings and a few weeks ago saw a St Christopher ferrying the Child Jesus across a river. The Saint is about 4m high (12 feet) whereas other figures of saints are about 6 feet tall.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks especially to D Police - your comment
about the frescos really helped. As for the "e" in soit,
you're right of course, but this was actually a typo - I was working
late and was a bit tired!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the largest painted figureDPolice
4 +1St. Christopher is the tallest character to appear on a French painting.Serge L
4 +1Most renowned...
Suzanne Bernard
4Tallest painting?
Suzanne Bernard
4the character most often painted as a subject matter in
Parrot
4St. Christopher, the most commonly featured figure in French paintingBernieM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
St. Christopher is the tallest character to appear on a French painting.


Explanation:
That's how I understand this sentence.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Most renowned...


Explanation:
In my opinion, it probably means the greatest, most renowned figure / important person to figure in French paintings........

I hope this helps,
Suzanne :-)

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This phrase seems to have errors in it. The "e" on soite, for example, and the way that it is written, overall. But this is what it does seem to mean, IMO.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the character most often painted as a subject matter in


Explanation:
France.
As a Fine Arts specialist, this makes more sense to me (referring to the Gothic period).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St. Christopher, the most commonly featured figure in French painting


Explanation:
Although 'grand' can have several meanings, in this particular context I would be inclined to take it as 'most common/most often'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tallest painting?


Explanation:
Seeing your note, I would say it might mean this is the tallest "painted person"...worth checking out.

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the largest painted figure


Explanation:
St Christopher was often painted on the walls of French Romanesque churches (frescos). He appears as a giant with a staff as large as a tree trunk. I happen to be interested in mural paintings and a few weeks ago saw a St Christopher ferrying the Child Jesus across a river. The Saint is about 4m high (12 feet) whereas other figures of saints are about 6 feet tall.


    The Oxford Companion to Christian Art (see Christopher)
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks especially to D Police - your comment
about the frescos really helped. As for the "e" in soit,
you're right of course, but this was actually a typo - I was working
late and was a bit tired!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
51 mins

agree  irat56
3 hrs