KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

musée riche en meubles, costumes et imagerie

English translation: prints


01:12 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: musée riche en meubles, costumes et imagerie
Could I translate "imagerie" here as artwork?
Sarah Downing
English translation:prints
Explanation:
Imagerie- images populaires imprimées en noir à partir de gravures sur bois et coloriées ensuite au pochoir.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I'm going to go for prints or printed artwork.
I don't think it's imagery, because it doesn't really fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1images
athena22
4 +1representational art , or simply images
Parrot
4imagerysujata
4printsMarcus Malabad
4paintings
Guy Bray
4prints


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prints


Explanation:
Imagerie- images populaires imprimées en noir à partir de gravures sur bois et coloriées ensuite au pochoir.




Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prints


Explanation:
Imagerie- images populaires imprimées en noir à partir de gravures sur bois et coloriées ensuite au pochoir.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I'm going to go for prints or printed artwork.
I don't think it's imagery, because it doesn't really fit my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representational art , or simply images


Explanation:
"meubles" and "costumes" are (generically) decorative arts, and there is another classification dealing with images (particularly religious ones, based on literature, when dealing with certain periods from which "imagerie" survives). 18th-century protraiture no longer falls into this genre, as it is considered realistic or commemorative.


    PhD in Art Hist.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paintings


Explanation:
(looks like the word one would use in describing a museum's contents)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
images


Explanation:
Another idea.

If you are looking for a broader term than "prints", "images" is currently used in the art world to refer to visual art that is a picture but that
may be something other than a painting.

Artwork is perhaps a little broad for my taste for here.

Reference: Artist in family.
HTH :)


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagery


Explanation:
the word is used in Eglish to describe the vivid visual effects of a room, painting, film, etc.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87