KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

pied on a pris

English translation: What a buzz we got that night when we won


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quel pied on a pris ce soir-là, après notre victoire
English translation:What a buzz we got that night when we won
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

13:00 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: pied on a pris
Quel pied on a pris ce soir-là, après notre victoire.
Susan
What a great/brilliant/fantastic feeling that night when we won
Explanation:


In the UK, you might also say this, which is perhaps more in keeping with the informal style of the original:
What a buzz we got
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What a great/brilliant/fantastic feeling that night when we wonmckinnc
4We got a real kick-on, It was a great turn-on.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What a great/brilliant/fantastic feeling that night when we won


Explanation:


In the UK, you might also say this, which is perhaps more in keeping with the informal style of the original:
What a buzz we got

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah, more elegant than "prendre son pied"!
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We got a real kick-on, It was a great turn-on.


Explanation:
That would be the équivalent of "prendre son pied".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412