KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

de in titles

English translation: leave 'em be!


15:01 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: de in titles
Well, no, I certainly don't need a translation of "de", but rather I would like to know how to deal with titles such e.g. "Jean de Lichtenberg" - my instinct tells me to leave all but translate the de to of, but maybe I should also leave the "de". This comes up throughout the text, so I'd really appreciate your help. I apologise for not having yet graded one of my previous questions - I certainly haven't forgotten about it and promise to grade it within the next week.
Sarah Downing
English translation:leave 'em be!
Explanation:
I think if you start translating them, you get into problems with whether to translate the rest of the name or not, i.e. should it be 'Jean of Lichtenberg' or 'John of Lichtenberg'. I think your safest bet is to leave well alone!

You may run into problems if you have more well known figures in your text, e.g. Jeanne d'Arc ... but as long as they are all suitably inauspicious, I would leave them.

Happy New Year

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I found all comments quite valid, but I think this one
seems the simplest solution. Basically, the text includes a
lot of names, which I can almost assume are names of gentry,
etc. however, I'm not sure, so I really do think that the best
bet is going to be to leave them, apart from of course any
well known ones, such as "Joan of Arc"!

A Happy New Year to everyone and thank you to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de/of
Elvira Stoianov
5de, unless a well-know person
Marian Greenfield
4leave 'em be!
Mary Worby
4It's a name, don't translate
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de/of


Explanation:
If it is a regular proper name (of a common person) I would leave it as de
(e.g. Robert de Niro)

But if it is a title (for a dutch, lord, etc.) I would translate it.

This is my opinion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de, unless a well-know person


Explanation:
usually you should not translate, except in cases such as Joan of Arc, a well-known person with a standard translation.

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a name, don't translate


Explanation:
Juan Carlos d'Espagne - Juan Carlos of Spain
Jean Adam de Liechtenstein - Hans Adam von Liechtenstein.

Le Duc d'Orléans - Der Herzog von Orléans.

But, Nadine de Rothschild
Thibault de la Rochefoucault etc.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave 'em be!


Explanation:
I think if you start translating them, you get into problems with whether to translate the rest of the name or not, i.e. should it be 'Jean of Lichtenberg' or 'John of Lichtenberg'. I think your safest bet is to leave well alone!

You may run into problems if you have more well known figures in your text, e.g. Jeanne d'Arc ... but as long as they are all suitably inauspicious, I would leave them.

Happy New Year

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
I found all comments quite valid, but I think this one
seems the simplest solution. Basically, the text includes a
lot of names, which I can almost assume are names of gentry,
etc. however, I'm not sure, so I really do think that the best
bet is going to be to leave them, apart from of course any
well known ones, such as "Joan of Arc"!

A Happy New Year to everyone and thank you to you all!