KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

transforme le mien

English translation: With a look that changes mine


09:48 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: transforme le mien
the full line in a poem is:
d'un regard qui transforme le mien
Helen Boothroyd
English translation:With a look that changes mine
Explanation:
The speaker's facial expression (le mien = mine) is changed by gazing at the facial expression of the person being described in this line.
Selected response from:

Lorin Card
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - a very efficient email service
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8changes/transforms minemckinnc
5 +2With a look that changes mineLorin Card
5changes how I see
Yolanda Broad
5 -1converts mine
irat56
1... with some sight which enlight mine
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
changes/transforms mine


Explanation:
le mien refers to le regard


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
15 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  xxxsilas1964: Excellent translation!
15 hrs

agree  athena22: athena22
21 hrs

agree  reliable
1 day 4 hrs

agree  TranslationsRus
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
converts mine


Explanation:
ou même "transmutes mine". Il s'agit d'un poème, probablement d'amour, et "transmutes" fait référence à l'alchimie. Pourquoi pas?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
other responses fitted the sense better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: disagree with both suggestions here
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: other responses fitted the sense better

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With a look that changes mine


Explanation:
The speaker's facial expression (le mien = mine) is changed by gazing at the facial expression of the person being described in this line.

Lorin Card
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - a very efficient email service

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlin Chochov
7 hrs

agree  Worklog: This is it!
2 days 1 min

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... with some sight which enlight mine


Explanation:
.... In poetry, whatever language is concerned (but particularly in English) the sounds and rythmes are very important (and sometimes the rimes too...)here the rythmic would be 3 and 4.
So, I cannot guarantee (joke) my translation:
The worst of all : I am French native but loving english poetry.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changes how I see


Explanation:
Some alliteration:

To be seen by thee changes how I see.

English tends to use verb forms rather than adjective & noun phrases.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
The asker has declined this answer