KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ireland

English translation: Ireland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ireland
English translation:Ireland
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:41 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ireland
entre 1930 et 1950 les condition sont tres dure en Ireland.
vince
Ireland
Explanation:
in French, it would be Irlande.
En français: Irlande.

I am sure you do not want this explanation in Afrikaans.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ireland
Maya Jurt
5between 1930 and 1950 life conditions are rather tough in Ireland
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ireland


Explanation:
in French, it would be Irlande.
En français: Irlande.

I am sure you do not want this explanation in Afrikaans.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: In German, Irland, in Spanish, Irlanda, in the dictionary? For sure!
16 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
23 mins

agree  Linda Young
38 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
42 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
between 1930 and 1950 life conditions are rather tough in Ireland


Explanation:
het is als dur en Afrikaans te spreken...
Alstublief
Ik ben franz als seker van meijn traducsie.

Tot Ziens

Thierry van Barceñona


Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87