KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

En Irlande les temps sont dure et il fait froid.

English translation: In Ireland times are tough and the weather is cold.


18:05 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: En Irlande les temps sont dure et il fait froid.
En Irlande et plus precisement à Limerick, entre 1930 et 1950 la guerre entre catholiques et protestants rend cette periode tres difficile à vivre.
vince
English translation:In Ireland times are tough and the weather is cold.
Explanation:
Il fait froid = It's cold outside.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9In Ireland times are tough and the weather is cold.
Marian Greenfield
5Times are hard in Ireland and its cold.cheungmo
4In Ireland, the weather is tough and it's coldxxxHannood
3Patience
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In Ireland times are tough and the weather is cold.


Explanation:
Il fait froid = It's cold outside.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good answer, but why post the question 3 times??
2 mins

agree  vjtrans
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
37 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ok but there is a mistake : in french you hae to say ; "les temps sont durs"
10 hrs

agree  TranslationsRus
13 hrs

agree  Linda Young
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034: oopsadaisy!...I made two mistakes: i put my "agree" with the comment below instead of this one and i mispelled "durs"....
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Ireland, the weather is tough and it's cold


Explanation:
Les temps means weather as well as times,however, in this contest, it means weather. Froid means cold.

xxxHannood

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: L'original serait "le temps" et peut-être "rude" plutôt que "dur", non?
57 mins

agree  xxxUSER0034: "Les temps sont dures" =(Times are tough)is a very common expression in Québec --"Le temps" = the weather but "Les temps" = times
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patience


Explanation:
Un peu de patience tout le monde! Je pense que la première demande (afrikaans - bien repére par Maya) était tout simplement une erreur de choix de langue pour la réponse. La deuxième, peut-être une erreur dans le choix de la partie de la phrase avec laquelle Vince veut un coup de main. Espérons que cette troisième fois est la bonne. Mais n'oublions pas, bon nombre de nous sommes des habitués de ce site, ce qui n'est pas le cas de tout le monde!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 20:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah oui, pour la phrase...

\"In Ireland, times are hard and it\'s cold.\"

\"...and the climate is cold.\"

\"... and it\'s cold.\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Times are hard in Ireland and its cold.


Explanation:
"In Ireland, times are..." est le genre de phrase qui suivrait un passage traitant d'un autre endroit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 06:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In resonse to Thierry\'s question and comment.

I\'m quite aware that hard times and cold wheather are two different things. Were I to present the idea that they were the same or related, the sentence would be \"Times are hard in Ireland, its cold\", i.e. the hard times are caused by the cold. You could nearly replace that comma (indicating a series) by a semi-colon (indicating a fresh take on the idea presented previously) but the sentence isn\'t long enough.

If I wrote a text where I bounced back and forth between two places (England and Ireland, for instance) and, after discussing some event in England, I threw the story back to Ireland, I\'d definitely start with \"In Ireland, times are hard and its cold\" meaning \"Meanwhile, in Ireland, times are...\". I\'d also word it that way if it was the introductory sentence in a text. But because all the previous questions from the questionner were related to Ireland *AND* because the text that follows it deals with The Troubles, I\'d start with \"times are hard\".

If this were a text for tourists, to empahsize the point, I\'d go with \"Its cold in Ireland and times are hard.\"

Emphasising by apposition and counterpoint for sentence structure doesn\'t work as well or quite the same way in English as it does in French. Its part of the reason long thoughts or reasonings have to be broken up into many sentences. And, in English, the beginning of a sentence usually contains the idea or thought one wishes to emphasize.

Compare them side by side (so to speak):

In Ireland, times are hard and its cold.
In Ireland, its cold and times are hard.
Its cold in Ireland and times are hard.
Times are hard in Ireland and its cold.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: what do you mean ? hard times and cold weather are two different things
5 hrs