KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

bande lombarde

English translation: pilaster strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandes lombardes
English translation:pilaster strips
Entered by: DPolice

15:13 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: bande lombarde
Does bande in this context mean banner (Lombard banners?), or is it something else?

Son décor de bandes lombardes, très sobre, est ponctué de quelques sculptures : des têtes, des masques, de six lions, un ours dévorant un gâteau. La nef des XIII et XIV siècles est gothique, tandis que le choeur et l’abside sont du XVIIIe siècle.
Sarah Downing
pilaster strips
Explanation:
I have already answered this question.
They are not banners put thin pilasters
built against the walls of the nave of a church or lay building for strengthening and decorative purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 16:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish I can send you an illustration but I need your e-mail address.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Yes please, out of interest, I would appreciate an illustration, DPolice. My email is: info@aardwolf.de
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pilaster stripDPolice
5lombard stripmckinnc
4pilaster stripsDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lombard strip


Explanation:
Appears in the following text (see URL below):

She was about to chuckle when she saw Dom nodding as if he knew just what Paolo meant. "Lombard strips," he said, aiming a sly smile at Paolo, "they just might give the bow window a rather considered elegance."

"Post-modern nostalgic," Paolo said, catching on.

Natalya was so pleased her toes tingled. She had no idea what Lombard strips were but admired the giftedness of Dom's response: to salute Paolo's heritage while making a helpful suggestion.

By the time he'd described a Lombard strip -- faux pilasters joined at the top by little arches -- she and Paolo were fanatic partisans. The three of them were as exhilarated by what they were discovering about each other as they were about the room. "What do you think about the vault, Domenico?" He had expected Dom to pass on the merit of the idea.



    Reference: http://www.onlineoriginals.com/catalog/showitem.asp?prodID=1...
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilaster strip


Explanation:
on appelle ainsi des bandes de faible saillie non pas horizontales mais verticales qui sont généralement reliées en haut par de petites arcatures. C'est une caractéristique de l'art roman lombard. Elles sont aussi connues sous le nom de "lésènes"


    Glossaire roman (Romanesque glossary)
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/architecture.medievale/glossgm.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Je crois qu'il s'agit bien de pilaster strip en effet.
1 min

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilaster strips


Explanation:
I have already answered this question.
They are not banners put thin pilasters
built against the walls of the nave of a church or lay building for strengthening and decorative purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 16:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you wish I can send you an illustration but I need your e-mail address.


    Glossaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Yes please, out of interest, I would appreciate an illustration, DPolice. My email is: info@aardwolf.de