KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

"Prière de toucher"(1947)

English translation: please touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Prière de toucher"(1947)
English translation:please touch

22:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: "Prière de toucher"(1947)
again, I need a translation of a title of a an artwork by marcel duchamp...
lisa rosenblatt
Please Touch
Explanation:
see ref below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please Touch
Hazel Whiteley
4touch me OR feel meDavid Boorer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please Touch


Explanation:
see ref below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22Pri%E8re+de+t...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
48 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: having seen all of the websites about MC by now...
58 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch me OR feel me


Explanation:
what can I say?

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26