KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

j'sais plus

English translation: I'm kinda lost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'sais plus
English translation:I'm kinda lost
Entered by: DPolice

05:21 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: j'sais plus
it's part of a song that speaks about losing faith
Cordelia
I'm kinda lost
Explanation:
"j'sais plus" is much more colloquial and even popular than I do not know anymore
"je ne sais plus" (correct) I no longer know
"je n'sais plus" (relaxed spoken French but grammatically correct)
"j'sais plus" (popular and incorrect)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1don’t know anymore
Simon Charass
5"I'm not sure anymore"
Letspeak
4Dunno anymoreLorenita
4I Dunnow anymore
Thierry LOTTE
4I'm kinda lostDPolice
4I know no morecbosseaux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don’t know anymore


Explanation:
none needed

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
2 mins

disagree  sheila adrian: How about: "I'm at a loss"...
4 hrs

agree  LHMP
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm kinda lost


Explanation:
"j'sais plus" is much more colloquial and even popular than I do not know anymore
"je ne sais plus" (correct) I no longer know
"je n'sais plus" (relaxed spoken French but grammatically correct)
"j'sais plus" (popular and incorrect)


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
merci!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I Dunnow anymore


Explanation:
I think that I dunnow might correspond to the incorrect expression " J'sais plus" but perfectly acceptqble in song´s lirics

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jbc: 'It should be "dunno" - no 'W'
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know no more


Explanation:
Hi Cordelia,

'Je ne sais plus' is 'I don't know anymore' or 'I do not know anymore' if written down.

'I know no more' is colloquial.
This is how I would put it.

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I'm not sure anymore"


Explanation:
This may be a more fluent and spiritual way to say it since, according to the Bible in Heb 11:1, "faith is the assured expectation of things hoped for, the evident demonstration ot realities though not beheld."

La traduction proposée semble être plus conforme à la définition de la "foi" dans son sens spirituel.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dunno anymore


Explanation:
I think this is the closest US colloquial translation for the phrase in a song

Lorenita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3