KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

responsable adjoint

English translation: assistant


00:49 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: responsable adjoint
Mr X est le responsable adjoint du Departement de Lettres mordernes
Elytte
English translation:assistant
Explanation:
Perhaps just 'assistant' would do the trick, but it would depend on how the department is set up.

Responsable is one of the words on the F-E translator's blacklist. It could be a number of things in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps deputy or assistant department head would be better (I think I was a bit tired when I read it last night - it didn\'t click that it was the top dog in the department!)
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assistantErika Pavelka
4 +5deputy head
Parrot
4assistant chairmanKaren Tucker
4Assistant ManagerxxxUSER0034
4Vice-chairmanLHMP
4 -1assistant dean
Ineke Hardy
4 -1assistant master
Sergio Artamonoff
3Vice-rectorcheungmo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant


Explanation:
Perhaps just 'assistant' would do the trick, but it would depend on how the department is set up.

Responsable is one of the words on the F-E translator's blacklist. It could be a number of things in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps deputy or assistant department head would be better (I think I was a bit tired when I read it last night - it didn\'t click that it was the top dog in the department!)

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: could be assistant manager for example etc
13 mins

agree  French_Engl
23 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
3 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: ok.
1 day 18 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deputy head


Explanation:
A "Head" is a departmental boss. An assistant would thus be a deputy. It's another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: better than assistant
1 hr

agree  Nigel Patterson
3 hrs

agree  VBaby
5 hrs

agree  irat56: Quite all right in Education
5 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
2 days 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice-chairman


Explanation:
assistant is too low, and deputy head is too high in that context I think...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Manager


Explanation:
seems logical to me

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vice-rector


Explanation:
If "département des lettres modernes" is within a school or college.

Just a suggestion; as has been stated earlier "responsable" can be translated many many ways.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant master


Explanation:
As the context clearly indicates the department of a university this expression is relevant in England. For the US, I would use assistant professor.

Hope this helps you.


    Deduced from the Garnier Dictionary
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Patterson: In the UK, 'assistant master' is used in some more traditional schools to denote a teacher without managerial responsibility.
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant dean


Explanation:
The head of a department within a faculty is also called "dean".

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: The dean is the head of the faculty, isn't (s)he.
16 hrs
  -> My dept. head is the "doyen" ; the SOED says: "Dean: The head of a university faculty or department"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant chairman


Explanation:
In the United States, the head of a university department is called a chairman and the second in command is the assistant chairman. Here are a couple of examples:

Two of the 10 -- Paul Ackerman, assistant chairman of the psychology department, and Everett Johnson, chairman of the electrical and computer engineering ...
www.wichitaeagle.com/news/local/learning/evolution/evolutio...

www.daily.umn.edu/daily/gopher-archives/1991/11/12/Psych_10...
But Gail Peterson, assistant chairman of
the psychology department, said the department has worked with CLA to make ...




    Reference: http://www.wichitaeagle.com/news/local/learning/evolution/ev...
    Reference: http://www.daily.umn.edu/daily/gopher-archives/1991/11/12/Ps...
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394