KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

le Grand siecle

English translation: the grand siecle


11:47 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: le Grand siecle
Referring to the 1600s in France
Jenny12
English translation:the grand siecle
Explanation:
the 17th century (in France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 17th century was marked by a period of exeptional power and glamour for the French Monarchy. Starting with King Louis XIII and the Cardinal Richelieu who together transformed the feudal French Monarchy to an Absolute Monarchy, by controlling the opposition of the \"Grands\" (the Lords) and the growing power of the Protestant (siege of La Rochelle, 1628). Mazarin, Louis XIV\'s regent, ended the popular revolts of La Fronde. Louis XIV, in turn, managed to keep all the Princes and Lords at his court in Versailles, to better control and display his glorious power.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Versailles, Louis XIV Royal Residence
Louis XIV, also known as the Sun King, was the most powerful and opulent monarch Europe had seen since the Roman Empire. Political brillance in this period was matched only by the genius of the writers, architects and musicians generously promoted by the royal court. Alas, all of this exuberance, including Louis XIV\'s endless wars, had a cost which was to be paid by the entire nation, largely impoverished towards the end of his reign. The growing resentment of the Bourgeoisie, who demanded political rights more in keeping with their expanding power and wealth, would prove to be a political challenge to the king\'s successors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see this site:www.france.com/culture/history/grandsiecle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Robert Collins Senior (Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais; Cinquieme edition) has kept the term \"the grand siecle\" (Page848)
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the grand siecleSubhamay Ray
4 +2The Grand Centuryshule
4 +1the Great Century / the 17th Century
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the grand siecle


Explanation:
the 17th century (in France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 17th century was marked by a period of exeptional power and glamour for the French Monarchy. Starting with King Louis XIII and the Cardinal Richelieu who together transformed the feudal French Monarchy to an Absolute Monarchy, by controlling the opposition of the \"Grands\" (the Lords) and the growing power of the Protestant (siege of La Rochelle, 1628). Mazarin, Louis XIV\'s regent, ended the popular revolts of La Fronde. Louis XIV, in turn, managed to keep all the Princes and Lords at his court in Versailles, to better control and display his glorious power.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Versailles, Louis XIV Royal Residence
Louis XIV, also known as the Sun King, was the most powerful and opulent monarch Europe had seen since the Roman Empire. Political brillance in this period was matched only by the genius of the writers, architects and musicians generously promoted by the royal court. Alas, all of this exuberance, including Louis XIV\'s endless wars, had a cost which was to be paid by the entire nation, largely impoverished towards the end of his reign. The growing resentment of the Bourgeoisie, who demanded political rights more in keeping with their expanding power and wealth, would prove to be a political challenge to the king\'s successors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see this site:www.france.com/culture/history/grandsiecle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Robert Collins Senior (Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais; Cinquieme edition) has kept the term \"the grand siecle\" (Page848)

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: As fin-de-siecle is used in English, this looksfine
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
14 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: ok.
1 day 7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Great Century / the 17th Century


Explanation:
The first option would have to be accompanied by an explanation. As shown in the reference below, it is a French idea.


    Reference: http://www.npm.gov.tw/english/exhbition/eadp1115/01.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Grand Century


Explanation:
The 17th Century and "The Grand Siecle" are also used to refer to that period. However to make it more specific we should include the word "grand" and for an English translation "century" is better than "siecle". You can find examples of all of these usages. It is up to you to choose.




    Reference: http://jnick.iagu.net/17C/Pages/frame329983.html
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I should not translate "Le Grand Siècle" but if it seems necessary, yours would be my pick!
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs