KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

cire perdue

English translation: lost wax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cire perdue
English translation:lost wax
Entered by: Emma Cox

19:44 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: cire perdue
Les différentes étapes de l'élaboration d'une sculpture en bronze par moulage à la cire perdue
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
lost wax
Explanation:
It's a casting process for sculptures
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
my goodness, I thought that was way too obvious but there we go...
Thanks very much to Margaret too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lost wax casting/techniqueMargaret Doney
4lost wax
Guy Bray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost wax


Explanation:
It's a casting process for sculptures

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
my goodness, I thought that was way too obvious but there we go...
Thanks very much to Margaret too!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost wax casting/technique


Explanation:
try "lost wax" at google and you'll find many examples

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28