KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

art de surface

English translation: superficial art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:art de surface
English translation:superficial art
Entered by: xxxUSER0034

17:17 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: art de surface
Il fait le point sur les multiples degres de protection octroyes a la publicite, cet art de surface et cette invention de poete.
Joanne Watt
superficial art
Explanation:
surface is often used in French for superficial...i think it fits context perfectly here...author seems to be implying there is nothing very deep about advertising although some consider it an art...does this make sense or am i completely out of it?
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superficial artxxxUSER0034
4 +1art of surfaces
Parrot
4 +1two-dimensional artDPolice
3Surface ArtKenji Otomo
2above-ground art / overground art / superficial art
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surface Art


Explanation:
It's obvious you have thought about it. May be it helps.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-dimensional art


Explanation:
just a suggestion but the hidden meaning of the French phrase escapes me

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
17 mins

neutral  jfrot: un peu trop littéral pour une phrase assez 'poétique'
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
above-ground art / overground art / superficial art


Explanation:
Just a few more ideas for you to think about.

I can't think what they are referring to here.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art of surfaces


Explanation:
There's an essay on advertising using this phrase at the site below. See if it fits your context. Otherwise, the term "surface art" applies to flat designs.


    Reference: http://www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/5/rhetoric.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superficial art


Explanation:
surface is often used in French for superficial...i think it fits context perfectly here...author seems to be implying there is nothing very deep about advertising although some consider it an art...does this make sense or am i completely out of it?

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot: French native confirms this
5 mins

agree  sujata
9 hrs