KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ce qui confère un caractère éphémère structurel au bâti

English translation: which accounts for structural unsoundness in buildings generally.


14:22 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / urban planning
French term or phrase: ce qui confère un caractère éphémère structurel au bâti
Au Japon, la propriété foncière est le plus souvent dissociée de la propriété du bâti, ce qui confère un caractère éphémère structurel au bâti.
I don't need any explanation, what I'd like to have is a good translation. Thanks in advance
Perrine
English translation:which accounts for structural unsoundness in buildings generally.
Explanation:
I would be careful about applying too literal a translation here.
Selected response from:

Jane Sandilands
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion although "unsoundness" is not what is meant here by "éphémère".
Thanks to the others too
perrine
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1whch confers an ephemeral structural character on the buildingmckinnc
4which accounts for structural unsoundness in buildings generally.Jane Sandilands
4 -1... which lends a somewhat flimsy structural character to building development.Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whch confers an ephemeral structural character on the building


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 15:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"...to the buildings\"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Patterson: 'au bâti' refers here to buildings in general, doesn't it?
23 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... which lends a somewhat flimsy structural character to building development.


Explanation:
Your knowledge of the wider context will tell you whether 'éphémère' refers to the 'temporary' or the 'insubstantial' nature of buildings in this piece.

Although it is not reflected in the French, the addition of 'somewhat' seems to work better in English!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: not flimsy (suggest they are not solid) - in Japan land is the real asset not buildings - real estate is incredibly expensive in Tokyo
16 mins
  -> I understand that, but your comment doesn't get us any closer to the real meaning of 'éphémère' !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which accounts for structural unsoundness in buildings generally.


Explanation:
I would be careful about applying too literal a translation here.

Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion although "unsoundness" is not what is meant here by "éphémère".
Thanks to the others too
perrine