KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

PAS TRES JUIF

English translation: Not too Kosher


03:10 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: PAS TRES JUIF
IT IS A QUOTE PAS TRES JUIF
ANDREA
English translation:Not too Kosher
Explanation:
I agree with Claudia and her explanation of the « pas très catholique ». Reffering to judaism, I’ve heard the expression « not too Kosher » which has the same meaning as the one before.
Andrea, Paola is right asking for the entire sentence as words taken out of their context can be misinterpreted and may become offensive.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Not too Kosher
Simon Charass
4not veryJewish looking.Jennifer White
4not too JewishAlan Stricof
4expression
Claudia Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression


Explanation:
J'espère que cette explication pourra t'aider à comprendre quelque chose que j'imagine être un jeu de mots.
L'expression qui existe est "pas très catholique", quand on dit de quelque chose que ce n'est pas très catholique cela veut dire que ce n'est pas tellemnet dans les règles, que c'est un peu "tordu". Par exemple si on me propose une affaire pour gagner de l'argent de façon pas très honnête je peux dire que ce n'est pas très catholique comme proposition.
Employer l'expression avec juif j'imagine que c'est dû au fait que le personnage est juif ou quelque chose comme ça. Ce serait utile d'avoir plus de contexte pour être sûre que je ne fais pas fausse route. Et j'espère que tu comprends assez le français pour saisir cette explication.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Not too Kosher


Explanation:
I agree with Claudia and her explanation of the « pas très catholique ». Reffering to judaism, I’ve heard the expression « not too Kosher » which has the same meaning as the one before.
Andrea, Paola is right asking for the entire sentence as words taken out of their context can be misinterpreted and may become offensive.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: Or how about Jonathan Miller's immortal words: " I'm not a Jew. I'm jewish."
5 mins
  -> My grandmother’s answer to that would have been “Ohhiiii”.

agree  xxxUSER0034: was just about to answer that
11 mins
  -> A great uncle of mine was saying “Kosher like Usher’s daughter”. (Usher stays here for the gentile keeper of the synangogue).

agree  Magrik
20 mins
  -> Ohhiiii for the previous typo "sinagogue".

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Meri Buettner
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erika Pavelka
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Renata Costa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not too Jewish


Explanation:
I think this one can be taken literally. "Not too Kosher", as another translator suggests, could hold a broader meaning, referring to matters beyond the religion itself.

Alan Stricof
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not veryJewish looking.


Explanation:
Could be this if referring to looks.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: How is the "jewish look" looks like?
5 hrs
  -> don't understand this comment. People can "look Jewish" can't they?