KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

delinquant

English translation: delinquent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:delinquant
English translation:delinquent
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:03 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: delinquant
De nos jours les jeunes délinquants sont de plus en plus nombreux.
En effet 15 pour cent d'augmentation pour l'année 2002.
Pierre-Jean
delinquent
Explanation:
La meme en Englais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut dire aussi \"juvenile delinquency\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juvenile delinquency is increasing ...
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17delinquent
Elvira Stoianov
4trespassers
Nerzh
4delinquent
Olivier San Léandro
4 -1young offenders
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -2young criminals
Elena Bellucci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
delinquent


Explanation:
La meme en Englais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut dire aussi \"juvenile delinquency\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juvenile delinquency is increasing ...

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Erika Pavelka
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Jennifer White
15 mins

agree  jfrot
35 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Anglais
38 mins

agree  Ana.uk
41 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: juvenile delinquents for "jeunes délinquents"
48 mins

agree  Magrik
49 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  BernieM: Yes, but as Meri suggests, you should use the term 'juvenile delinquents', which is very common in English.
4 hrs

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: young offenders, see Canadian use in law and regulations, for example
5 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
5 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: For "jeunes délinquants", the term would be "juvenile delinquants" (one of adult middle class America's worst fears...)
16 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
20 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
young criminals


Explanation:
another suggestion. See if it fits your context.

^_^


Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: not usually called 'criminals'
48 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: i think criminals it's much stronger than delinquents
1 hr

disagree  xxxUSER0034: a criminal and a delinquent is not the same
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delinquent


Explanation:
"jeunes déliquants"= "juvenile/child deliquents/offenders"
"petit délinquant"= "petty criminal"

Ref: Hachette-Oxford

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: same as eli...
46 mins

disagree  xxxUSER0034: see comment below
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
young offenders


Explanation:
in Canada we speak about jeunes delinquants as young offenders (The Young Offenders Act, for example) rather than delinquents.

This site (Department of Justice, Consolidated Statutes of Canada) is a good place to access bilingual corpora of law and regulations.

http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/

paola l m
hull, quebec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: rebellious youth do not enter into statistics. The rebelliousness of youth becomes measurable when they run afoul of the law.

good luck

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offender auteur de l\'infraction n. m.

Syn.
délinquant n. m.
contrevenant n. m.

[1984]

1 / 1

Téléchargez le GDT Express. ©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offender auteur de l\'infraction n. m.

Syn.
délinquant n. m.
contrevenant n. m.

[1984]

1 / 1

Téléchargez le GDT Express. ©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for the double posting. This is the GDT definition for delinquant (domain: droit).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexique d\'anglais juridique
http://www.lagazettedescommunes.com/concours/commun/redacteu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. (1) The definition ``offender\'\' in subsection 99(1) of the Act is replaced by the following:


``offender\'\'
« délinquant »
``offender\'\' means a person who is



(a) under a sentence of imprisonment imposed before or after the coming into force of this section


(i) pursuant to an Act of Parliament or, to the extent that this Part applies, pursuant to a provincial Act, or


(ii) on conviction for criminal or civil contempt of court where the sentence does not include a requirement that the offender return to that court, or


(b) subject to an order for post-sentence detention or supervision made pursuant to section 753.1 of the Criminal Code,


but does not include a young person within the meaning of the Young Offenders Act who has been committed to custody under that Act or a person whose only sentence of imprisonment is a sentence being served intermittently pursuant to section 737 of the Criminal Code
http://www.parl.gc.ca/bills/private/C-254/C-254_1/352132bE.h...

délinquant (Larousse): personne qui a commis un délit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexique d\'anglais juridique
http://www.lagazettedescommunes.com/concours/commun/redacteu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Meri, but what I am trying to say is that \"delinquent\" in English is almost a false friend, and that your reading of the French may be influenced by the English. To my native Italian and \"uncommon\" law ears \"delinquente/délinquant\" is a person who has commited a crime (delinquere in Latin, from which \"delitto\").
Webster defines delinquent as follows:
delinquent adj 1: guilty of a minor misdeed; \"delinquent minors\" 2: failing in what duty requires; \"derelict (or delinquent) in his duty\"; \"neglectful of his duties\"; \"remiss of you not to pay your bills\" [syn: {derelict}, {neglectful}, {remiss}] 3: persistently bad; \"school for delinquent boys\" 4: past due; not paid at the scheduled time; \"an overdue installment\"; \"a delinquent account\" [syn: {overdue}] n : a young offender [syn: {juvenile delinquent}]

And over and out on this.

paola l m



    Reference: http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxUSER0034: i just checked out your site and young offenders is English for jeunes contrevenants NOT jeunes délinquant--to be an offender one has to have broken the law, a rebellious teenager can be considered delinquent but not an offender (ie: criminal) by law
33 mins
  -> see GDT; also experience. Offender: somebody who contravenes the law, could also be a misdemeanor.

neutral  Meri Buettner: typically canadian ie "Young Offenders Act" but juvenile delinquent is pretty well used in all anglophone countries (inclu. Canada)
10 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trespassers


Explanation:
une personne qui viole le drot de propriété, un maraudeur..

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28