KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

roue suedoise

English translation: ferris wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roue suédoise
English translation:ferris wheel
Entered by: Florence B

15:20 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: roue suedoise
This is featured in a newspaper article describing a street/circus performance. I just want to know if it is something more specific than a "Swedish wheel."
Kiniona
United States
Swedish cartwheel
Explanation:
Iamjust guessing, but a roue can also be a cartwheel, and it could fit in the circus context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thanks for the help on this vocabulary question. It's taken me so long to respond because I have since found the translation (at least in the particular article in question) to mean "ferris wheel." Your answer was the closest, though, leading me in the direction toward my final word choice.
Thanks so much!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Swedish (caster) wheelsGuereau
1German wheel
Antoinette Verburg
1Swedish crown
Gayle Wallimann
1Swedish cartwheelLinda Young


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Swedish cartwheel


Explanation:
Iamjust guessing, but a roue can also be a cartwheel, and it could fit in the circus context.

HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for the help on this vocabulary question. It's taken me so long to respond because I have since found the translation (at least in the particular article in question) to mean "ferris wheel." Your answer was the closest, though, leading me in the direction toward my final word choice.
Thanks so much!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Swedish crown


Explanation:
This is a real guess: I know that the Swedes are known for their beautiful crowns for festive accasions, is it possible that you have a bad French translation of the "Couronne Suédoise"? From the little context that we have to go by, I would think of a cartwheel as it has been proposed, but could it be a crown?

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
The article is definitely describing a gigantic wheel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The article is definitely describing a gigantic wheel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Swedish (caster) wheels


Explanation:
This is guess and not at all related to circus performance, but to engineering.
Do "roues suédoises" in Google, you'll find 2 references about these, with a photograph.

From the picture, I translated as "Swedish wheels" or "Swedish caster wheels".


    Reference: http://ecole-ete-auto.ensieg.inpg.fr/session/s_6.html
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
German wheel


Explanation:
Another guess.
Perhaps it shouldn't be a Swedish wheel, but a German wheel. See e.g.: 'One act in the show is the German wheel, a 6-foot metal frame of a wheel, where "the performer is the spokes, if you will' (see reference no. 1)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 16:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also e.g. : \'The German wheel is one of many acrobatic spectacles that keep Cirque du Soleil rolling\' ( http://www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/07.24.97/cirque-9730... )


    Reference: http://wildcat.arizona.edu/papers/95/74/04_1.html
    Reference: http://reedycreek.azlance.com/~richasi/Cirque/LaNouba/act1.h...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: best idea so far ... roue allemande. Would be nice to have the sentence
39 days