KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Alamas Givrés

English translation: Les Alamas Givrés


15:21 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Alamas Givrés
This is featured in a newspaper article describing a French street/circus performance.
Kiniona
United States
English translation:Les Alamas Givrés
Explanation:
It is the name of a group. So, you don't need to translate it.

HTH

Sheila


Les Alamas Givrés - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rien ne manque pour un grand repas ... de ce nouveau millénaire, les Alama's Givrés
tournent une page. Après huit ... 0)1.49.91.91.67. Email, alamas@neuronnexion.fr. ...
www.lefourneau.com/artistes/alamas_givres/alamas_givres.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Créations 2001 au Fourneau : les Alamas Givrés - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Le Fourneau, Pôle de fabrication. ... Retour à l'accueil du site.
Les Alamas Givrés "Les Manèges d'Aventures". ...
www.lefourneau.com/creations/01/alamas/alamas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lefourneau.com ]

AURILLAC.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LES ALAMAS GIVRES "Les manèges d'aventures" Création 2001. La Famille Baratin ... Les
Alama’s Givrés (France). Les Alama’s Givrés existent depuis 1992 ...
www.aurillac.net/index.php3?tkb=fr&cdxp=255 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


AURILLAC.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LES ALAMAS GIVRES (FRANCE). The company Les Alamas ... third creation “Givropolis”.
Les Alamas Givrès have worked with ... by : Les Alama’s Givrés. Co-produced by ...
www.aurillac.net/index.php3?tkb=gb&cdxp=255 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aurillac.net ]

  LES ALAMAS GIVRES
"Les manèges d'aventures"



Creation 2001 



The Baratin family, an atypic strolling family, is proposing its public much more than a mere round of carrousel. It is proposing it to be right in the middle of the adventure, to be the hero of a fantastic story.

Be Ulysses, Nelson, Achad, Indiana Jones or Doctor Livingston. Of course, not everyone has got the stature of a hero, especially since dangers to be met can be deadly. If nobody comes forward among the public : the Baratin family supplies with the Hero, the History and the costume, the Public supplies it with the crew ! 

There will be 5 courageous ones to embark, with the promise but not the certitude to come safe into port. They will go through the urban jungle, sailing on the Asphalt river, that carries stories worthy of the best sagas. 
 

LES ALAMAS GIVRES
(FRANCE)

The company Les Alamas Givrès have been existing since 1992, its original members, Laurent Desflèches and Patrick Dordoigne have been working together for nearly 14 years.

With “Raoul moil’sel cuisinier”, they have signed their first creation which will contribute to define their own style “toubib or not toubib”, the second creation reveals the interest they show in the “castelet” as a stage. 

With a caustic wit, a taste for the absurd and the strange situations, they create, without cynism, their tragic fables and paint our daily woes with liveliness.

Puppet theatre, motion theatre, object theatre and cinema are references which complete each other and feed their research.

In 1998, they present their third creation “Givropolis”.

Les Alamas Givrès have worked with La Compagnie Trans Express during the year 2000s’ festivities at the “Champs Elysées” in Paris and they have put on the space “rue de la parole” during the French “Fête de la Nationale 2 – RN 2000”.
 
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alamas GivréMeri Buettner
4 +2Les Alamas Givrés
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les Alamas Givrés


Explanation:
It is the name of a group. So, you don't need to translate it.

HTH

Sheila


Les Alamas Givrés - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rien ne manque pour un grand repas ... de ce nouveau millénaire, les Alama's Givrés
tournent une page. Après huit ... 0)1.49.91.91.67. Email, alamas@neuronnexion.fr. ...
www.lefourneau.com/artistes/alamas_givres/alamas_givres.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Créations 2001 au Fourneau : les Alamas Givrés - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Le Fourneau, Pôle de fabrication. ... Retour à l'accueil du site.
Les Alamas Givrés "Les Manèges d'Aventures". ...
www.lefourneau.com/creations/01/alamas/alamas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lefourneau.com ]

AURILLAC.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LES ALAMAS GIVRES "Les manèges d'aventures" Création 2001. La Famille Baratin ... Les
Alama’s Givrés (France). Les Alama’s Givrés existent depuis 1992 ...
www.aurillac.net/index.php3?tkb=fr&cdxp=255 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


AURILLAC.NET - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LES ALAMAS GIVRES (FRANCE). The company Les Alamas ... third creation “Givropolis”.
Les Alamas Givrès have worked with ... by : Les Alama’s Givrés. Co-produced by ...
www.aurillac.net/index.php3?tkb=gb&cdxp=255 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aurillac.net ]

  LES ALAMAS GIVRES
"Les manèges d'aventures"



Creation 2001 



The Baratin family, an atypic strolling family, is proposing its public much more than a mere round of carrousel. It is proposing it to be right in the middle of the adventure, to be the hero of a fantastic story.

Be Ulysses, Nelson, Achad, Indiana Jones or Doctor Livingston. Of course, not everyone has got the stature of a hero, especially since dangers to be met can be deadly. If nobody comes forward among the public : the Baratin family supplies with the Hero, the History and the costume, the Public supplies it with the crew ! 

There will be 5 courageous ones to embark, with the promise but not the certitude to come safe into port. They will go through the urban jungle, sailing on the Asphalt river, that carries stories worthy of the best sagas. 
 

LES ALAMAS GIVRES
(FRANCE)

The company Les Alamas Givrès have been existing since 1992, its original members, Laurent Desflèches and Patrick Dordoigne have been working together for nearly 14 years.

With “Raoul moil’sel cuisinier”, they have signed their first creation which will contribute to define their own style “toubib or not toubib”, the second creation reveals the interest they show in the “castelet” as a stage. 

With a caustic wit, a taste for the absurd and the strange situations, they create, without cynism, their tragic fables and paint our daily woes with liveliness.

Puppet theatre, motion theatre, object theatre and cinema are references which complete each other and feed their research.

In 1998, they present their third creation “Givropolis”.

Les Alamas Givrès have worked with La Compagnie Trans Express during the year 2000s’ festivities at the “Champs Elysées” in Paris and they have put on the space “rue de la parole” during the French “Fête de la Nationale 2 – RN 2000”.
 

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins
  -> merci:)

agree  Meri Buettner: didn't have enough time to say I agreed!
7 mins
  -> neither did I for your answer!:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alamas Givré


Explanation:
sounds like a name to me - though when pronounced sounds like "à la masse givré" insinuating :a real nut/crazy person ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice play on words though...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
3 mins
  -> merci mais faut être rapide avec Marie