KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

passe-muraille

English translation: to get over codes of exclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouer les passe-muraille
English translation:to get over codes of exclusion
Entered by: Parrot

19:35 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: passe-muraille
"La compagnie dromoise joue les passe-muraille depuis 15 ans." Voici le titre d'un article sur une compagnie de theatre.
Kiniona
United States
The expression here (a play on words) is "jouer les passe-
Explanation:
muraille" and means, to attempt to surmount obstacles, rather by way of a game; to get over codes of exclusion (such as linguistic ones).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The expression here (a play on words) is "jouer les passe-
Parrot
5 +1to walk through wallsshorstei
4passer through walls
bharg
4crosses boundaries
Gayle Wallimann
4The dromoise (theater) company: 15 years of edgy performance.xxxvvw
4repertory theatrecheungmo
4 -1Passe-Muraille
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Passe-Muraille


Explanation:
it´s the name of a theatre and should not be translated.

If you need to explain it, maybe the idea is that the theatre can surpass barriers.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22passe-muraille%22&hl=en&...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: see Cecilia's answer below
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to walk through walls


Explanation:
The derivation of the term is literary:

"Le passe-muraille" is the title story in a collection of short stories published in 1943 by Marcel Aymé, a prominent French writer of the 20th century. The story is about a humdrum little fonctionnaire who discovers one day that he can walk thru walls. There is indeed a Canadian theater company that's taken Aymé's character as the inspiration for its name: Theatre Passe-Muraille.

The 1950s English translation of the collection translated it as "the walker thru walls," but it's not a phrase that translates very gracefully. I've suggested one possibility above, though there are surely many possibilities.

shorstei
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repertory theatre


Explanation:
A "passe-muraille" is the person that enables someone to pass over/through a fortification wall.

There are innumerable theatre troupes, plays, and playhouses called "Le Passe-Muraille", both in French and in English.

My guess is that, prior to the invention of cinema and television, travelling theatre troops allowed people to visit, virtually, lands and peoples far away thus giving the inhabitants of a castle or a (walled) city the occasion to, in effect, pass over the wall and see places they've never seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 00:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m obviously disagreeing with everyone on the origin and meaning of the term as it is used here.

A passe-muraille is someone/something who/that helps you over a wall. \"Passe-muraille\" translates to \"chink in the wall\": a crack in a wall which gives you a place to put your foot when you want to climb over it. \"Jouer à passe-muraille\": think of the person who cups both hands together at belt level to give someone a heave-ho over a wall (\"giving someone a leg up\", in other words).

The passe-muraille lets you see what\'s outside the city walls.

How about \"pushing the envelope\" or \"broadening audiences\' horizons\" or something along those lines.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The expression here (a play on words) is "jouer les passe-


Explanation:
muraille" and means, to attempt to surmount obstacles, rather by way of a game; to get over codes of exclusion (such as linguistic ones).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
8 mins

agree  VBaby
44 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr

agree  irat56: How true!
10 hrs

agree  French_Engl
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, all!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crosses boundaries


Explanation:
The explanation that Cecilia gave is good, but she didn't translate the term.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passer through walls


Explanation:
THis would be the translation for "le passe-muraille"

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dromoise (theater) company: 15 years of edgy performance.


Explanation:
In French, "passe-muraille" is a humorous reference to "outlaws"; their performance is being so different, it alleviates the boundaries of theater,etc

I believe "edgy" might be an appropriate translation for "passe-muraille" given that context.

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4