KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

carillon

English translation: See explanation


19:00 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: carillon
"Un carillon de 25 cloches y joue..."

I understand what this is, but cannot think of or find an equivalent word in English
Kiniona
United States
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Collins says: a set/peal of 25 bells, a carillon of 25 bells, so you can go for that. What other option? `Carillon' in English would not, perhaps, sound too familiar - despite some 100 google hits. It is a bit rare - though quite a nice word. Depending on the style, you can keep it.
Serge's idea of omitting it is very good; `25 bells' sounds very good; the meaning does not change and it sounds natural. So, with that choice you are definitely fine.
However, there are other options. Imagine the 25 bells - as you have understood the origional - and put it in the words that you find best. I give some ideas - but you will surely find many more.
`An orchestra of 25 bells + verb'
`A symphony / cacophony of 25 bells' - depending on what comes after
and a lot more.
Imagine you are telling a story. Put in the translation what you would say yourself.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thanks. This is super helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carillonMarcus Malabad
4 +125 bellsSerge L
4 +1See explanation
Attila Piróth
4carillon
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carillon


Explanation:
same in English! (a stationary set of chromatically tuned bells in a tower, usually played from a keyboard)


    Reference: http://www.brgproducts.com/page7.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: of course
7 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
20 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: pronounced a "ka rí lyon" :)
21 mins

agree  cheungmo: Yup! A 25-bell carillon.
23 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
24 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
35 mins

agree  xxxninasc
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carillon


Explanation:
(I think as it is) I saw in english the same,Enc Britanica gives as carillon and only explains alsa chimes

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25 bells


Explanation:
I'd simply drop the word (unfortunately, but sometimes one has to do it), as my Collins dictionary gives just "bells"...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=cari...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Collins says: a set/peal of 25 bells, a carillon of 25 bells, so you can go for that. What other option? `Carillon' in English would not, perhaps, sound too familiar - despite some 100 google hits. It is a bit rare - though quite a nice word. Depending on the style, you can keep it.
Serge's idea of omitting it is very good; `25 bells' sounds very good; the meaning does not change and it sounds natural. So, with that choice you are definitely fine.
However, there are other options. Imagine the 25 bells - as you have understood the origional - and put it in the words that you find best. I give some ideas - but you will surely find many more.
`An orchestra of 25 bells + verb'
`A symphony / cacophony of 25 bells' - depending on what comes after
and a lot more.
Imagine you are telling a story. Put in the translation what you would say yourself.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks. This is super helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: great answer:)
2 hrs