KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Coup D\' Oeil

English translation: Intuition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coup d'oeil
English translation:Intuition
Entered by: Florence B

00:44 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / military/Leadership
French term or phrase: Coup D\' Oeil
Written by Carl Von Clausewitz
rameli
intuition
Explanation:
Introduction

The 19th Century military philosopher, Carl von Clausewitz, wrote that, "the aspect of war that always attracted the greatest attention is the engagement."1 To gain and maintain the initiative, as Bergerud states above, is based on the commander’s ability to make quick and knowledgeable decisions. Clausewitz calls this quick recognition of the truth the commander’s coup d’oeil or intuition. It is the leader’s ability to recognize at the precise moment in battle the truth, or in other words, a high level of situational awareness "that the mind would ordinarily miss or would perceive only after long study and reflection."2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/airchronicles/cc/Caraccil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation from the French is *stroke of eye* It is also defined as comprehensive glance
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very for the long definition/explaination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1At a glance: On War
Steven Geller
4intuition
Kim Metzger
4Coup D' Oeil
leff
4En. coup d'oeil = a brief survey
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 +1a glance
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intuition


Explanation:
Introduction

The 19th Century military philosopher, Carl von Clausewitz, wrote that, "the aspect of war that always attracted the greatest attention is the engagement."1 To gain and maintain the initiative, as Bergerud states above, is based on the commander’s ability to make quick and knowledgeable decisions. Clausewitz calls this quick recognition of the truth the commander’s coup d’oeil or intuition. It is the leader’s ability to recognize at the precise moment in battle the truth, or in other words, a high level of situational awareness "that the mind would ordinarily miss or would perceive only after long study and reflection."2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/airchronicles/cc/Caraccil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation from the French is *stroke of eye* It is also defined as comprehensive glance

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thank you very for the long definition/explaination

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En. coup d'oeil = a brief survey


Explanation:
Isn't it a Blitzkrieg?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coup D' Oeil


Explanation:
If you translating it, leave it in this form. Clausewitz wrote his 'On War' in German but used this phrase in French. You can also attach a short explanation in English, like this one:

"...coup d'oeil (the inner eye or the 'quick recognition of a truth that the mind would ordinarily miss or would perceive only after long study and reflection')..."


    Reference: http://papers.maxwell.af.mil/projects/ay1995/cadre/barcoct.p...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a glance


Explanation:
This is a word to word translation but actually I cannot succeed to link it with any "titles" of Clausewitz (one of my favourite author when I wish to sleep rapidly) - Please have a look on Sun Zu (on the same subjects - arts of war and strategy...)

Maybe i would suggest instead of "glance" something like "brief survey".

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: This is the one.
12 hrs
  -> Tks Paula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At a glance: On War


Explanation:
The title of the English version of the book is...

Amazon.co.uk: At a glance: On War - ... text, the Prussian soldier Carl von Clausewitz, had witnessed at first hand the immense ... His
response was to write a comprehensive text covering every ...



    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/1853264822/
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
1 hr