KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

est un savant

English translation: clairvoyant


03:37 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: est un savant
describes a person i think
michael
English translation:clairvoyant
Explanation:
savant can also mean clairvoyant, i.e. someone who reads tarot cards or puts you in a trance to communicate with your deceased ancestors.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scientist OR scholarPaul Stevens
4 +2Erudite
Mariana Le Gal
4 +2a scientist or a highly-educated personmckinnc
4clairvoyant
Steven Geller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erudite


Explanation:
Michael,

that is a French expression. When talking about a person, you could say "il est un savant", or he's expert or a PhD, somebody who knows all about a certain domain.


    Experience
Mariana Le Gal
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: I switched it over to fra>eng.
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxJVidal: "c'est un érudit" peut convenir dans certains contextes (an old-fashioned word... formal or humorous)
5 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scientist OR scholar


Explanation:
...depending on exact context.


HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxJVidal
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alis?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a scientist or a highly-educated person


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clairvoyant


Explanation:
savant can also mean clairvoyant, i.e. someone who reads tarot cards or puts you in a trance to communicate with your deceased ancestors.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246