KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

langue d’oïl

English translation: northern France


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:langue d’oïl
English translation:northern France
Entered by: Parrot

01:15 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: langue d’oïl
Les Ardennes, quoique faisant parti de la partie de la langue d’oïl ont toujours ete une contree part, plutot liee a la culture belge.
xxxLilla
northern France
Explanation:
an interesting and informative article on this langue d'oïl/oc may be found at:

http://www.beyond.fr/history/oc.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Langue d'Oïl
Poornima Iyengar
4northern France
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langue d'Oïl


Explanation:
The Langues d'Oïl are a group of Indo-European dialects from the same Romance family as Italian, Portuguese and Occitan (or langue d'oc). The name of this group of dialects derives from their word for yes, which is oïl, the same applies to langue d'oc, their word for yes is òc. The langues d'oïl are spoken all over northern France (including the east of Brittany), in Belgium (where the language is called Walloon), in the north west of Switzerland and the Channel Islands. The language that is known today as French, evolved from a version of langue d'oïl previously spoken in the Ile de France region (which comprises of Paris and its outskirts).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 01:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally it means \"Language of yes\", \"oïl\" being the earlier form of \'oui\'


    Reference: http://www.aber.ac.uk/~merwww/oilover.htm
    Reference: http://www.cuisinenet.com/digest/region/france/langue.shtml
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
6 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: very thorough explanation
7 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
northern France


Explanation:
an interesting and informative article on this langue d'oïl/oc may be found at:

http://www.beyond.fr/history/oc.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861