KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

manifestation du pouvoir

English translation: demonstration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manifestation
English translation:demonstration
Entered by: schmurr

15:19 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: manifestation du pouvoir
l'homophobie est une manifestation du pouvoir qui consiste a designer l'autre comme contraire(any suggestions for contraire)
peter
demonstration of power
Explanation:
contraire = opponent, antagonist
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5demonstration of power
schmurr
5 +1manifestation of powerYolanda Morato
4 +2homophobia is a way of demonstrating one's power..mckinnc
5the enemyxxxPaulaMac
4manifestation of the power, enemycheungmo
3". . . other"Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
demonstration of power


Explanation:
contraire = opponent, antagonist

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins

agree  sjpereira
27 mins

agree  Parrot: or show of... (as in "show of power")
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: how about "different" for contraire ?
6 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestation of power


Explanation:
or "of superiority" as many times it comes out like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manifestation\" as \"showing sth clearly\" (Oxford Dict.) and \"the opposite\" to make contrast...

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the enemy


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Martin re: demonstration of power, but given the context I think enemy works better than antagonist

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homophobia is a way of demonstrating one's power..


Explanation:
...by designating others as one's opposite.

I would phrase it like that

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  irat56
49 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestation of the power, enemy


Explanation:
Homophobia is a manifestation of the power that naming the enemy as such gives.

I realise that its only a slight variance from Yolande's (and Paula's) suggestion, but the "the" is critical.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
". . . other"


Explanation:
Exclusion from human community is the objective of homophobia. This is to be achieved by labels that place one outside the human community as some-thing other than human with habits and behavior contrary to what is normal for human beings.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4