KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

carronnerie

English translation: cannon foundry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carronnerie
English translation:cannon foundry
Entered by: Florence B

02:46 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: carronnerie
L’œuvre est connue comme le premier paysage réaliste de la peinture européenne. Il est vu de la rive droite à Saint-Gervais, où Jean de Brogny venait de procéder à la création d’un nouveau quartier urbain et d’autoriser l’exploitation d’une carronnerie.
xxxsilas1964
cannon foundry?
Explanation:
I'm guessing--there was a weapon called a carronade in Nelson's day
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
This actually does make sense, although the translation is pretty much a guess. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wheelwright's works
Steven Geller
4 -1cannon foundry?
Guy Bray
4 -1I suggest that you check your spellingRHELLER
2coach factoryMadang
1 -1crossroads
Attila Piróth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cannon foundry?


Explanation:
I'm guessing--there was a weapon called a carronade in Nelson's day

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
This actually does make sense, although the translation is pretty much a guess. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is a wheelwright's works.
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I suggest that you check your spelling


Explanation:
could it be carrosserie?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Probably "cannonerie" in which case both offers are valid.
5 hrs

disagree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH: La Caronnerie existe!
5 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: There are many streets in France named Carronnerie.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coach factory


Explanation:
Il doit y avoir une erreur. J'ai
trouvé "caronade", avec un seul "r", mot du xviiième siècle, de l'Anglais "carronade" qui désigne un canon court. Il s'agit peut-être d'une fabrique de caisses pour carrosses ou carrosserie (avec 2 "r" et 2 "s").


    Harrap"s.
Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crossroads


Explanation:

Well, this is gonna be another guess.
Out of the 60-some Google hits for Carronnerie the overwhelming majority are proper names.
In the text below

… du tramway, et son prolongement vers le carrefour de l'Europe (La Carronnerie),
qui reçoit la directissime reliant Meylan, s'harmonisent en voirie urbaine ...

it seems to be quite like a synonym for `carrefour’ ie crossroads – and it seems to fit in your text, too.
However, even here, it is capitalized. It may well happen that the others are right and it’s a typo.



    Reference: http://www.la-metro.org/fr/actualite/2emepartie.pdf
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is a wheelwright's works.
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheelwright's works


Explanation:
The etymology indicates that it is a variation of "charron".

morlet - [ Traduire cette page ]
SESSION 2 - Morlet, Marie-Thérèse. 1991 ... recherche de leur origine. Comme l'étymologie
des termes du vocabulaire, celles ... il a abouti à ch : Carron/Charron. ...
www.unc.edu/courses/soci011/morlet.htm

======

Termium gives...

es

charron constructeur de roues en bois

Anglais :Désignations des emplois et des postes

wood wheelwright

======

Webster's gives...

wheelwright
a person who makes and repairs wheels and wheeled vehicles.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: very good!
1 day7 hrs
  -> J'ai éclaté de rire quand le démandeur a choisi "cannon foundry".