KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

relève

English translation: changing of the guard/new guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la relève
English translation:changing of the guard/new guard
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:22 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Furnishings
French term or phrase: relève
Quelques modèles de chaises pour se souvenir à quel point il fut avant-gardiste et d'autres modèles pour faire mieux connaissance avec la relève.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the changing of the guard
Explanation:
"il fut avant-gardist" points to the talk being about a creator or stylist
- and "releve" signifies the changing of the guard, i.e. what came after him (in terms of styles)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the changing of the guard
swisstell
4with his time, with that day (age)Sergey
4with what came afterKaren Tucker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with what came after


Explanation:
I would need more context, but that's the sense I get. What is the text referring to?

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with his time, with that day (age)


Explanation:
I had this impression. I think it says about some specific time that the given style is a sign of.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the changing of the guard


Explanation:
"il fut avant-gardist" points to the talk being about a creator or stylist
- and "releve" signifies the changing of the guard, i.e. what came after him (in terms of styles)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks