KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

qui prends des allures de "grande"

English translation: that puts on big city airs - or - that acts like a big city


14:14 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: qui prends des allures de "grande"
Pélissanne est un étonnant village en coquille qui prends des allures de "grande"
Nathalie PERRET
English translation:that puts on big city airs - or - that acts like a big city
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Wyley Powell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer ; this texte is very difficult to translate because it's a historic document and my standard in English is intermediate !
Best regards

Nathalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11that puts on big city airs - or - that acts like a big cityWyley Powell
4which becomes bourgeois or middle-class
GILOU
3with big-city charm
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which becomes bourgeois or middle-class


Explanation:
je vois ça dans le sens de s'embourgeoiser

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
that puts on big city airs - or - that acts like a big city


Explanation:
None

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer ; this texte is very difficult to translate because it's a historic document and my standard in English is intermediate !
Best regards

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
14 mins

agree  Joyce Sala: that puts on big city airs is by far more appropriate also because of the writing style
21 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
35 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
44 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas: I agree with Joyce Sala
2 hrs

agree  xxxdepgrl
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
11 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with big-city charm


Explanation:
I also like Wylie's "that puts on big-city airs", but it does have a negative connotation. If you do not want that ironic note, this is an alternative suggestion.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119