KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Toujours en penser, jamais en parler

English translation: potential contact person


09:49 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Toujours en penser, jamais en parler
"Always think of it, never speak of it". This is a saying by Leon Gambetta (1838-82) who played an important role in French history around the time of the Franco-Prussian War. I would like to know in what context he said it. Would anyone know or could someone give me a French website that could help? Thank you very much!
EJBaumann
English translation:potential contact person
Explanation:
In October 1999, there was a conference on the French-Prussian war, where one of the contributors, Sylvie Aprile, maître de conférences à l'Université François-Rabelais de Tours selected this phrase as title for her summary of the 1870 war. There are several other hits, but Gambetta is not mentioned anywhere. (You might also try the other link, where you can contact research people specialising in social sciences + history.)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors. Your answers made me doubt that the author of the phrase is really Leon Gambetta. -- I chose this answer, because it gives me the best lead to finding out what I need to know. Thank you again! Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Y penser toujours, n'en parler jamaisDPolice
4 +3Clémenceau?
Victoria Barkoff
4potential contact person
Eva Blanar
4Affaire de Dreyfusydmills
4stillmarkmx
4Found several references on Encarta and Brittanica through Google search.
Margaret Lagoyianni
4read belowxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below


Explanation:
I have found a french site about gambetta, I hope it could be helpfull.
Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lego70.tripod.com/fran/gambetta.htmhttp://www.warship...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i have found other two web sites, but i\'m sorry , they are written at a wrong place


    Reference: http:///www.encyclopedia.com/html/G/Gambetta.asp
xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Found several references on Encarta and Brittanica through Google search.


Explanation:
I have not listed references as I found nothing specific to the quotation you mentioned.
I shall keep looking.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Y penser toujours, n'en parler jamais


Explanation:
this is the original quotation but I cannot find the context

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainly sounds authentic.
18 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still


Explanation:
are you sure it's 'always' and not 'still'?

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clémenceau?


Explanation:
Is it possible that the quote should be attributed to Clémenceau?

"… j’ai toujours depuis cette date appliqué la maxime de Clémenceau à propos de l’Alsace-Lorraine : " Y penser toujours, n’en parler jamais".

http://www.ensmp.fr/~latour/artpop/P-94MAUSS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 14:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ceux qui étaient opposés à la colonisation comme Georges Clémenceau et Jean Jaures.
Pour eux …il fallait penser à préparer la revanche contre l\'Allemagne (guerre de 1870) et reprendre l\'Alsace et la Lorraine.\"

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:7h4-xhiObVcC:pedagene.c...


Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: It might well come from somebody else...
12 mins

agree  Benedicte Annys
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential contact person


Explanation:
In October 1999, there was a conference on the French-Prussian war, where one of the contributors, Sylvie Aprile, maître de conférences à l'Université François-Rabelais de Tours selected this phrase as title for her summary of the 1870 war. There are several other hits, but Gambetta is not mentioned anywhere. (You might also try the other link, where you can contact research people specialising in social sciences + history.)



    Reference: http://www.maitron.org/actu/indexatel.htm
    Reference: http://www.maitron.org/recherche/coll4.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors. Your answers made me doubt that the author of the phrase is really Leon Gambetta. -- I chose this answer, because it gives me the best lead to finding out what I need to know. Thank you again! Edith

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affaire de Dreyfus


Explanation:
Just try this. It may help. Do to with anti-semitism in France in the late nineteenth century.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36