International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

C’était la première fois qu’un club anglais venait s’imposer en Espagne.

English translation: It was the first time that an English club had come to Spain and made its presence felt.


15:18 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: C’était la première fois qu’un club anglais venait s’imposer en Espagne.
It's about a football club.
Melissa
English translation:It was the first time that an English club had come to Spain and made its presence felt.
Explanation:
I would presume they won!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! This is a great answer...! But I think the real Kudos goes to SkrivanekBG & Agius for knowing the exact match from just one sentence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It was the first time that an English club had come to Spain and made its presence felt.
Mary Worby
4 +3It was the first time that an English club had won (a match) / achieved first place in Spain .JH Trads
4It was the first time that an English club had made a name for itself in Spain
Enza Longo
3 +1For the first time an English (British?) club prevailed/was successful in Spain.
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It was the first time that an English club had come to Spain and made its presence felt.


Explanation:
I would presume they won!

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks! This is a great answer...! But I think the real Kudos goes to SkrivanekBG & Agius for knowing the exact match from just one sentence!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
5 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: 2:0 :-)
8 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
13 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Yes, it was a great match!!!
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the first time an English (British?) club prevailed/was successful in Spain.


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Definitely English here ... there's a separate Scottish league!
2 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: Manchester-Deportivo?
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It was the first time that an English club had won (a match) / achieved first place in Spain .


Explanation:
achieved first place would be for a tournament

s'imposer in a sports context means specifically to win!

HTH


    exp sports
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Actually I think I prefer this, since 'won' is the operative word
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
17 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was the first time that an English club had made a name for itself in Spain


Explanation:
or - it was the first time an English club became established in Spain

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544