KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

boîtes

English translation: boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boîtes
English translation:boxes
Entered by: xxxpetia

21:18 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: boîtes
Limoges est célèbre pour la production de boîtes en quelle matière?
xxxpetia
Limoges is famous for the production of boxes made of what material?
Explanation:
And the answer is: porcelaine!
Selected response from:

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porcelaine/chinaRHELLER
5 +1Limoges is famous for the production of boxes made of what material?
Nicole Dargere
4The production of what kind of boxes made Limoges known to the world?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porcelaine/china


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: http://www.limogesporcelainboxes.com/boites2.htm
2 mins

agree  Linda Young: absolutely
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limoges is famous for the production of boxes made of what material?


Explanation:
And the answer is: porcelaine!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The production of what kind of boxes made Limoges known to the world?


Explanation:
Limoges is renowned for the production of boxes. What are they made of?

Limoges Porcelain Boxes > Boites Classique et Parfum 2
... Boites Classique et Parfum 2. Continuing with our very ... Gift for a young girl's
first piece of Limoges. Retail: About $120.00. Our price: $108.90. NEW The ...
www.limogesporcelainboxes.com/boites2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412