KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Jean-Claude Carrière

English translation: Audio file


12:31 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Jean-Claude Carrière
I'm translating an interview with Jean-Claude Carrière from English into Thai. In the text, there are some French names that I need to know their phonetic sound to transliterate into Thai.
Poj
English translation:Audio file
Explanation:
I hope it works.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Audio file
Claudia Iglesias
4¨Ñ¹ â´Å´´ì ¤ÒÃÃì-ÃÔ-àÍÃÃì (¤ÒÃÃÔàÍÃÃì)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4[jan klod kARiER]
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[jan klod kARiER]


Explanation:
Pronounced with an accent on "o" of "klod" and "E" of "kARiER".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A\" = open \"a\" as in \"car\"
\"R\" = French \"r\"/or glothic \"r\"
\"E\" = open \"e\" as in Elephant

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¨Ñ¹ â´Å´´ì ¤ÒÃÃì-ÃÔ-àÍÃÃì (¤ÒÃÃÔàÍÃÃì)


Explanation:
I translitterated it for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 5Q: It\'s Thai script font, I thought I might as well provide the asker with a direct translitteration as she / he is apparently a Thai living in Thailand. If you want the font send me your email address and I\'ll send it to you, even though I suspect that unless you download from Microsoft the required software it will appear on your screen as the usual gobblegook.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Are you using a phonetic font, because it appears on my screen as gooblegook. Help or advice (I'd like to get hold of such a font)?
1 hr
  -> see my note

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Audio file


Explanation:
I hope it works.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice (technology & procunciation!)
1 hr
  -> Merci Yolanda

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lesley