KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

de plein pied

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

20:33 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: de plein pied
Le comité oeuvre sur les bases très claires et non moins tout aussi complexes: là on entre de plein pied dans le droit, dont JP nous donne la définition:

thanks very much!

Harold


Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
unmistakeably
Explanation:
"This is unmistakeably a matter of law, for which JP has given us the definition."

Not a literal translation, and just a suggestion. But maybe it gets the intended sense of the original.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this is clearly an issue of law
Marian Greenfield
4 +4unmistakeablyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2we get straight to the point
Florence B
5directly, right into, without transitionMadang
4there where the law is entered with full forceBarbara Stephens
4immerged
Simon Charass
4Straightlymergim
4"...comes into play..."xxxCHENOUMI
1reallyash


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we get straight to the point


Explanation:
de plain-pied (spelling!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here : we get straight into law

Harrap\'s :
- la chambre et le salon sont de plain-pied : the bedroom and the living room are on the same level
- entrons de plain-pied dans le sujet : let\'s get straight to the point
- être de plain-pied avec quelqu\'un : to be on an equal footing with sb

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nice definition and explanation.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

agree  sduret
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
really


Explanation:
de plein pied means really, entirely, seriously

ash

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: "plein pied" is a spelling mistake
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...comes into play..."


Explanation:
"Le comité oeuvre sur les bases très claires et non moins tout aussi complexes: là on entre de plein pied dans le droit, dont JP nous donne la définition:..."

>>>The Committee works on very clear principles nonetheless complex ones: that's where the law enters into play, as defined by JP:...


N.B. Everything should be put into context and not taken literally.

Hope that helps. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this is clearly an issue of law


Explanation:
I think in English it would be best to reword as above...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or "at that point, it clearly becomes"
2 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Appropriate turn of phrase in context.
10 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Nicely put!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unmistakeably


Explanation:
"This is unmistakeably a matter of law, for which JP has given us the definition."

Not a literal translation, and just a suggestion. But maybe it gets the intended sense of the original.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwynneth George
7 hrs
  -> thank you for your support

agree  Linda Young
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cheungmo: "de plein pied" = "fully", "headfirst"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straightly


Explanation:
Straight to the point without swinging.

mergim
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immerged


Explanation:
The committee deliberates on very clear but nonetheless complexes basis: at which point we find ourselves immerged in legal ground, as JP explains it to us:

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there where the law is entered with full force


Explanation:
this gives the connotation of both seriousness and with full power. nothing but the law is considered here...this is undoubtly the definition of the law espoused by J.D.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directly, right into, without transition


Explanation:
PLAIN vient du Latin PLANUS = plat, uni, employé au figuré pour désigner ce qui est facile, ce qui va de soi et ce qui est clair, évident. Dans l'usage moderne, PLAIN se limite à quelques emplois figés. La locution "de plain pied" signifie au figuré "sans difficulté, facilement".(Le Robert - Dictionnaire Historique de la Langue Française). "...we are lead into the field of Law directly, without any transition".
Bonne chance.

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4