KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

"au pays des Férias"

English translation: in the land of "Ferias"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au pays des ferias
English translation:in the land of "Ferias"
Entered by: kostan

08:30 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: "au pays des Férias"
the context:
" et jouit déjà d'un nom au pays des Férias"

(text from an artist profile for brochure)
helgro
in the land of "Ferias"
Explanation:
why not? as nobody seems to be able to agree where it is located
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8in the land of "Ferias"kostan
4 +2Espagne ou Sud de la FranceDPolice
4 +1BrazilPeter Bagney
4in feria country
Jean-Luc Dumont
3in (summer) vacation-landmarkmx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazil


Explanation:
or Portugal (depending on the context)
Only countries where there are Férias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since they have an accent on the é......

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Espagne ou Sud de la France


Explanation:
FERIA, subst. fém.
Fête locale annuelle, en Espagne et dans le sud de la France, caractérisée en particulier par des activités foraines et des courses de taureaux. Je donne chaque année, dit-il à Alban, le samedi où commence la feria (...) une becerrada [course de taureaux] au bénéfice de la Croix-Rouge (MONTHERL., Bestiaires, 1926, p. 454). Des hebdomadaires de tauromachie (...) où l'on imprimait corrida pour course, muerte pour mort, feria pour foire (ARNOUX, Renc. Wagner, 1927, p. 56). C'est l'ancienne « sevillana », qu'on ne danse plus que dans les campagnes et dans les ferias (T'SERSTEVENS, Itinér. esp., 1963, p. 169).

Trésor de Langue Française


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Larousse: Spain and S. France (Midi?); Hachette only list Southern France
16 mins

agree  xxxkmreder: Midi=local word for S.France,feria=Occitan(lang of S.Fr.) word=fete/foire
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in the land of "Ferias"


Explanation:
why not? as nobody seems to be able to agree where it is located

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: good idea!
58 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: I assume the asker does know where this is located. I'd guess S. France, btw, as this is a common way for FR brochures to refer to vacationing there. "Feria" would be right in EN.
4 hrs

agree  Richard Genest: I don't think we are talking about a specific place : this is an artist promoting his/her work ; it sounds to me like it's been shown at various ferias and s/he has made a name for him/herself in that context.'s been
6 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in (summer) vacation-land


Explanation:
which is where I actually live; and for locals, this time of year is really no holiday!

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in feria country


Explanation:
example: Camargue is feria country

I know it is too late but for future use :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108