International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

né sous le signe de la vitesse

English translation: born with the need for speed


21:03 Aug 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: né sous le signe de la vitesse
The full sentence, ehich comes form an article on Gérard Depardieu, reads as follows, "Il est né sous le signe de la vitesse le 27 décembre 1948, à Châteauroux dans l'Indre, au sein d'une famille de six enfants."
Tracy
English translation:born with the need for speed
Explanation:
like on this t-shirt ;-)) :
http://www.buycoolshirts.com/borwitneedfo.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8born with the need for speed
Florence B
3 +4Born under the sign of speed
luskie
5 +1Born to speed
Yolanda Broad
2 +3HyperactiveLinda Young
5Enamared of speed since birthJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1was of a precipitous/overhasty nature from birth; had a lifelong tendency to act in hasteClive Wilshin
3 +1he was born to gallop through life...markmx
4was born full of energy
Mark Nathan
4harriedPeter Bagney
2was a born go-gettermarkmx
2Born under the sign of the swift, born to succeedlclamont
2born under the sign of the swift , born to succeedlclamont
2was born firing on all jetsmarkmx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hyperactive


Explanation:
This one is a bit weird to deal with because they could be referring to the fact that the child was hyperactive from birth, or that the mother didn't make it to the maternity and she actually gave birth under or next to a speed sign.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: not weird at all - hyperactive is the meaning
2 mins

agree  markmx: 'hyperactive' makes more sense than an emergency delivery by a road sign. I first thought astrologically, but Capricorn is not really mercurial.
1 hr
  -> the road sign bit was a just to have a bit of a giggle but thanks

neutral  xxxkmreder: hyperactive has a negative connotation, though.
12 hrs

agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: "Gave birth under or next to a road sign"...thanks for a good laugh! Brightened my day! ;-)
2006 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
born with the need for speed


Explanation:
like on this t-shirt ;-)) :
http://www.buycoolshirts.com/borwitneedfo.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i like it
12 mins
  -> thanks Dan..

agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds good, Florence:)
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: ou "a need for speed" (au lieu de "the")
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder: I think this one sounds most natural
12 hrs

agree  Linda Young: although I have said hyperactive, I think that your reply is perfect. You have a wonderful way with words
12 hrs

agree  Teletariat: I think this fits the best. "Né sous le signe..." is a trendy way to express someone's personality or lifestyle.
13 hrs
  -> thanks to all !

agree  MafaldaDec
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harried


Explanation:
making the sentence "he had a harried birth..."

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: frankly...
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Born under the sign of speed


Explanation:
whatever it might mean, I think (just think) "born under the sign of" is the usual formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this should be the meaning:

CHAPITRE XI
... près la même forme. Napoléon, comme son premier «moi » Bonaparte,
était né sous le signe de la vitesse. Quand il avait envie ...
biblioroyaliste.free.fr/Daudet/2idoles11.html - 66k - Copia cache

Les divers désirs d\'un même homme prennent toujours à peu près la même forme. Napoléon, comme son premier «moi » Bonaparte, était né sous le signe de la vitesse. Quand il avait envie d\'une femme, il la lui fallait tout de suite et la précipitation était, comme aux armées, sa tactique. La hâte de traiter aussitôt après la victoire lui masqua la fragilité de traités ainsi conclus sur le tambour. Il bâcla ses coalitions. Il n\'observa pas la règle de la sagesse provençale : « Sian pas pressa. » Nous ne sommes pas pressés. » C\'est ainsi qu\'en amour comme en politique il se comporta à la façon d\'un puceau. S\'il avait lu les i liaisons dangereuses de Laclos, il ne les avait sans doute pas comprises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-) one more idea: \"natural born speeder\" ;-)
...but I would actually use \"Born under the sign...\")

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
18 mins

agree  Alexandru Pojoga
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
7 hrs

agree  eldorado
7 hrs
  -> thanks to all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Born to speed


Explanation:
"Born to" is the usual "cool" way to describe someone's tendencies.

247 hits on Google, including the following, just to give you the flavor of this phrase:

Hot Rod Movie Poster
... Book of Love, Born To Run, Born To Speed, Born Wild, Bullitt, Burn'em Up Barnes. Burn'em Up O'Conner, Bus Riley's..In Town, Cadillac Man, California Holiday,
The ...
Description: Images of theatre posters and reviews of hot rod and car movies.
Category: Arts > Movies > Genres > Cult Movies > Reviews
www.sd455.com/movie.htm

See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22born+to+speed%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: This seems the closest but hard to tell with so little context. Could mean impatient or hyperactive.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was born full of energy


Explanation:
I would use this comparatively common expression rather than come up with a new one that will possibly stand out as slightly unnatural.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1075

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was born to gallop through life...


Explanation:
something like that, rather than 'born to speed' which, neutral, doesn't quite seem to work as an expression, and also has some negative drug connotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 16:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was born firing on all jets

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or firing on all cylinders??
4 hrs
  -> thanks... yes, like that one

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
was born firing on all jets


Explanation:
if the text is not too formal

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
born under the sign of the swift , born to succeed


Explanation:
born under the sign of the swift: In the Zodiac, Capricorns (Dec. 22-Jan.19)are known for their ambition and perserverence...often leading to positions of prominence and worldwide importance. They are capable of excelling in spite of the most difficult of challenges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 01:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tracy:
I meant the figurative nature of the Zodiac sign not the literal \"goat\" i.e. born to excel and born to accelerate.



lclamont
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: they may be ambitious and perseverant but Capricorn is a goat - not a swift:-)
15 mins
  -> Born under the sign of the swift, born to succeed. Hi Tracy:

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Born under the sign of the swift, born to succeed


Explanation:
Hi Tracy:
I meant the figurative nature of the Zodiac sign not the literal "goat" i.e. born to excel and born to accelerate.

lclamont
United States

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enamared of speed since birth


Explanation:
I don't much like any of the translations offered. Even my own...I just don't have enough context to know what is meant. Did he die in a road accident or something? Doies he drive fast cars? Does he do too much?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clive Wilshin: 'enamoured', surely?
1 day4 hrs
  -> Indeed, just another one of my typos :)

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was of a precipitous/overhasty nature from birth; had a lifelong tendency to act in haste


Explanation:
Or perhaps just "was naturally impatient from birth."

I came across this on Google, about Napoleon:

Napoléon, comme son premier «moi » Bonaparte, *était né sous le signe de la vitesse.* Quand il avait envie d'une femme, il la lui fallait tout de suite et la précipitation était, comme aux armées, sa tactique. La hâte de traiter aussitôt après la victoire lui masqua la fragilité de traités ainsi conclus sur le tambour. Il bâcla ses coalitions. Il n'observa pas la règle de la sagesse provençale : « Sian pas pressa. » Nous ne sommes pas pressés. » C'est ainsi qu'en amour comme en politique il se comporta à la façon d'un puceau. S'il avait lu les i liaisons dangereuses de Laclos, il ne les avait sans doute pas comprises.

'hyperactive' would describe infantile behaviour. I think that 'sous le signe de' is meant to indicate a lifelong tendency or natural inclination.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Think about it: how can you be overhasty from birth?
1 day21 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
was a born go-getter


Explanation:
assuming the Asker hasn't found quite the right solution yet, here's another possible formulation of the idea

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63