KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

je sens mes forces me quitter

English translation: I can feel my life draining away


12:52 Aug 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / chidren's novels
French term or phrase: je sens mes forces me quitter
Mes enfants, dit-elle, Je sens mes forces me quitter. Je crois que je vais mourir.

How to express in English the nice French expression “ Je me sens mes forces me quitter”
Telesforo Fernandez
English translation:I can feel my life draining away
Explanation:
See the references on google for examples of this phrase in use... I think it is slightly closer to the original in spirit and tone than "I can feel my energy fading away"... and most of the other alternatives offered are not really that idiomatic in my view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=i can feel the life draining ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It ha a slightly more metaphorical edge to it, as well as conveying fully the physical sense of losing one\'s strength.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This the answer I would choose, although I have opted to write as " I can feel my energy ebbing away".
Thanks for all those who contributed with their valuable inputs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13I feel my strength leaving me
Cassandra Greer
5 +4I can feel my life draining away
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2I feel my forces slipping away.xxxkmreder
5 +1I am failing
Yolanda Broad
5My strength is draining away, I can feel it...
irat56
5I feel my spark of life dying
Gabriella Jönsson
4 +1I feel my strength is leaving mePeter Bagney
4 +1I feel my strength is leaving me
swisstell
4(I feel) my life-blood slipping away
jerrie
4Childrem, she said, I am getting weaker and weaker. I think....
Jean-Luc Dumont
4...I can feel my strength desert me.
Richard George Elliott
4I can feel that I'm getting weaker.
writeaway
1I feel my body's energy forsaking me/abandoning meRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I feel my strength leaving me


Explanation:
or
I feel my strength fading away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps

my strength is failing

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: The first two proposals
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sujata
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie: my dictionary supports "failing me"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: For a children's book, a straightforward "I feel my strength leaving me" is the best choice.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  kostan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joy Axelson: or "power" if it is magic power leaving
1 hr
  -> thanks - and yes power might be good

agree  Mark Nathan: or just "my strength is fading"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is good and idiomatic - but it wouldn't always be said by someone to mean they were dying...if you want a slightly more poetic version see mine below
1 hr
  -> thanks - and I do like your too :)

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  evelyn evans
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 day9 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel my strength is leaving me


Explanation:
ou "I am getting weaker"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"my strength is ebbing away\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I like ebbing away, but the person's feeling has to be included.
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I feel my strength is leaving me


Explanation:
I feel my strength fading

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can feel that I'm getting weaker.


Explanation:
One of a multitude of suggestions that I am sure will arrive. There are so many possibilities.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post info answer:

I feel my life forces ebbing away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 13:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
I can feel my strength abandoning me.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I feel my spark of life dying


Explanation:
Variations:
I feel my spark of life fading
I feel my spark of life dying out


or perhaps: I feel my life force leaving me

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My strength is draining away, I can feel it...


Explanation:
Perhaps a wee bit elaborate...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...I can feel my strength desert me.


Explanation:
or: I can feel my strength dwindling/dwindling away.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I feel my body's energy forsaking me/abandoning me


Explanation:
or

I feel my body's life force diminishing





RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am failing


Explanation:
Actually, having already agreed with the first answerer, I've thought this over some more, and now think you ought to reflect the "adult" speech here. The standard phrase in story books for dying characters to utter is "I am failing" (the "strength" part is implied).

I get 7 hits each on Google for "I feel my strength leaving" and "I feel my strength failing."

I get 25 hits for "My strength is leaving me," but not all of them involve dying.

I get 713 hits for "I am failing," + "death" and 270 for "I am failing" + "dying" See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22I+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22I+...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Same meaning
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I can feel my life draining away


Explanation:
See the references on google for examples of this phrase in use... I think it is slightly closer to the original in spirit and tone than "I can feel my energy fading away"... and most of the other alternatives offered are not really that idiomatic in my view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=i can feel the life draining ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 14:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It ha a slightly more metaphorical edge to it, as well as conveying fully the physical sense of losing one\'s strength.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
This the answer I would choose, although I have opted to write as " I can feel my energy ebbing away".
Thanks for all those who contributed with their valuable inputs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like this one
13 mins
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  Cassandra Greer: like I said I like yours too :)
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Nice version!!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I feel my forces slipping away.


Explanation:
I feel my forces slipping from my grasp.

Or simply: I feel my life slipping away.

All of the answers you've gotten are possibilities. This one gives a poetic sounding expression that's also pretty idiomatic- just to add to the many already suggested.

Hope you can narrow your list down.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer it said: \"I feel my force slipping away.\" I think that sounds better than with an \'s\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main point of my answer that I think works is the \"slipping away\" part. We use this expression in the type of context you\'re looking at. I\'d be careful in a children\'s book about just coming right out and saying that someone is losing their life. That may be why the French author used \"forces\" instead of some other word (thus implying that the character was dying, but not coming right out and stating it). Death is a sensitive issue with kids, and they often don\'t really understand it. I\'m not sure \"lifeforce\" or some kind of \"life\" are appropriate for kids\' books because of this. Many of the answers you\'ve gotten here are nice, because they can imply death is coming, but I\'d be careful about using one that explicity states such in a kid\'s book. Just something you may want to consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note: search of \"slipping away\" + dying on Yahoo gets 5680 hits. So, slipping away is a common expression used to describe death in a subtle way.

Good luck with all these answers!

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: not forces.... but you could say "the lifeforce" - "I can feel the lifeforce ebbing away" if you wanted to be REALLY poetic
58 mins
  -> Lifeforce seems too corny to me - even if it's a kid's book.

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: I prefer I feel my life slipping away
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I feel) my life-blood slipping away


Explanation:
His bones are consumed, and his life-blood is dried,
With wishes the past to undo;
And his crime, through the pains that o'erwhelm him, descried,
Still blackens and grows on his view.

******

I feel my life-blood draining/ebbing/slipping away

life-blood: that which gives strength or life.

hth


    Reference: http://www.dundee.ac.uk/english/wics/lballads/c76.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Childrem, she said, I am getting weaker and weaker. I think....


Explanation:
des mots plus simples plus adaptés à des enfants dans une telle situation

ou l'on peut choisir un ton très "dramatique" ou poétique -
I feel my strength/life is deserting me...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108