International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

period de accrochage/décrochage

English translation: installation ... dismantling / break-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:period de accrochage/décrochage
English translation:installation ... dismantling / break-down
Entered by: Diane Fontainebleau Pochй

21:01 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: period de accrochage/décrochage
In a contract relating to inter-museum loan of art works: Presence permanente d'agents de sécurité et/ou dispositif électronique de jour et/ou de nuit pendant la période d'accrochage, de présentation au publique et de décrochage.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
installation ... dismantling / break-down
Explanation:
The installation process of any type of exhibit includes not only hanging 2-D pieces, but curation, interpretation (signage, papers) material, prepping the display surfaces, lighting, constructing pedestals, etc.

Ref: Experienced gallery technician.
Selected response from:

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1installation ... dismantling / break-downDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
5 +1hanging/unhanging periodsPeter Bagney
4 +2set-up and dismantling
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2[during] the period in which the exhibit is being set up
Christopher Crockett
5set-up and take-down
NancyLynn
3while the works are being hung .. while they are being taken down
writeaway
4 -1activation/desactivation
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanging/unhanging periods


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ...while hanging, showing to the public and unhanging
24 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "hanging" fine for paintings etc. However, "unhanging" not really used in context, too literal. "taking down" or "dismantling" used commonly in such contexts.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activation/desactivation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...period
Logos dictionnaire

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: An art exhibition is not described as being "activated/disactivated".
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[during] the period in which the exhibit is being set up


Explanation:
Sounds like a requirement dealing with the security which must be provided by one of the parties : "permanent guards day and/or night and/or electronic surveillance (alarms?), *during the
set-up period, the public viewing period, and the take-down period."

I.e., security must be provided at all times, not just when the exhibition is open to the public.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "set up" and "take down" are often used in context
10 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this sets out clearing what is happening
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set-up and dismantling


Explanation:
dis·man·tle (dĭs-mãn'tl)
tr.v., -tled, -tling, -tles.

To take apart; disassemble; tear down.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The verb "set up" without the hyphen.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while the works are being hung .. while they are being taken down


Explanation:
I think that the actual works (paintings etc.) are the insurance concern. And paintings are hung and then taken down when the exhibit is over.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation ... dismantling / break-down


Explanation:
The installation process of any type of exhibit includes not only hanging 2-D pieces, but curation, interpretation (signage, papers) material, prepping the display surfaces, lighting, constructing pedestals, etc.

Ref: Experienced gallery technician.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set-up and take-down


Explanation:
just like that.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715