KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

"La vraie générosité envers l’avenir consiste à tout donner au présent"

English translation: "True generosity toward the future means giving our all to the present"


12:27 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: "La vraie générosité envers l’avenir consiste à tout donner au présent"
context is treatment options for MS.
Thanks for any suggestions.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:"True generosity toward the future means giving our all to the present"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Rita was first in with what I needed. Thanks to all for your thoughtful contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The greatest gift to the future is an all out effort todayzaphod
4 +2Total Caring for/Commitment to the Future Starts Here & Now
Arthur Borges
4 +2Give it all you've got today for a better tomorrow.
Marion Burns
5 +1Genuine generosity towards future is to give everything to the present
irat56
5Genuine generosity towards the future means giving all we have/doing all we can at present
Roxana Marian
5Our greatest gift to the future is an all out effort todayzaphod
5Real generosity towards the future means giving our all/our best todayTeletariat
3 +1"Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present"
Mary Worby
4Real generosity for the futur consists on giving it all today.
Nancy Bonnefond
1"True generosity toward the future means giving our all to the present"RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"True generosity toward the future means giving our all to the present"


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Rita was first in with what I needed. Thanks to all for your thoughtful contributions!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genuine generosity towards future is to give everything to the present


Explanation:
Wise words, but utopia??

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present"


Explanation:
The original is a quote from Camus. This appears to be the standard translation.

Yours is a pretty good rendition as well!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that you also have another question on MS in German. If the original quote appears in French in the original (German) document, I\'d leave it as a foreign-language quote in the translation.


    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/a/q103553.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Genuine generosity towards the future means giving all we have/doing all we can at present


Explanation:
"giving all we have" or "doing all we can" depending on the overall idea of the text

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Give it all you've got today for a better tomorrow.


Explanation:
not quite so literal

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: snappier than the others, though would depend on the overall tone of the document
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Much better!
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real generosity for the futur consists on giving it all today.


Explanation:
Or, "true geneosity...."

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Total Caring for/Commitment to the Future Starts Here & Now


Explanation:
You could cut out the "Here &" but "generosity" is one of those words too many people have dropped from their idiolects -- maybe it makes them unthrify, uncool or unbusinesslike -- I wonder why, actually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"Total devotion to...\" if you want to put some spiritual spin on it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I like this with "caring".
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is really good!
1 day23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real generosity towards the future means giving our all/our best today


Explanation:
Or, not so literally:

Real concern for the future means giving what we can today

(Just a suggestion)

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The greatest gift to the future is an all out effort today


Explanation:
Or words to that effect.

Generosite in this context is a gift

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: OR "An All Out Effort Is Our Greatest Gift to the Future
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our greatest gift to the future is an all out effort today


Explanation:
Or words to that effect.

Generosite in this context is a gift
I changed "the" to "our"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arthur Borges: but only about suggesting the same suggestion twice.
38 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I like the "gift" solution.
1 day22 hrs