KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

grace a la justice tardvive des heures

English translation: thanks to time's tardy justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grace à la justice tardive des heures
English translation:thanks to time's tardy justice
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:02 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: grace a la justice tardvive des heures
some accents are missing
ingrid
thanks to the late justice of time.
Explanation:
grace:can mean thanks .

justice tardive:late justice,

des heures: hours,the time,time is more appropriate,.
Selected response from:

kamel khadri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thanks to time's tardy justiceTREX2
3 +3thanks to the late justice of time.kamel khadri
5Only with time comes justice
Yolanda Broad
3grâce à la justice tardive des heuresthierry2


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grâce à la justice tardive des heures


Explanation:
mais ça ne veut rien dire pour moi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 02:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put the accents but I realize now you want a translation into English, is that right?


thierry2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thanks to the late justice of time.


Explanation:
grace:can mean thanks .

justice tardive:late justice,

des heures: hours,the time,time is more appropriate,.

kamel khadri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: still a bit of a mystery, though!
5 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: good translation, but what does it mean??
7 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
7 hrs

disagree  Yolanda Broad: Beware of calques! Yes, "tardive" = "late". But "late justice" = a deceased justice/judge. You need something like delayed, to avoid the confusion between meanings of "justice"; also, in English, use "'s" to indicate possessive, rather than "of" + poss.
2 days14 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thanks to time's tardy justice


Explanation:
meaning? in a literary text it could mean that someone got their comeuppance eventually though it took a while

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hcorman: this sounds likely
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Good, literary rendering!
1 day21 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only with time comes justice


Explanation:
"Grace à" indicates cause
"heures," as others have already indicated, refer to the passage of time, and, syntactically, are the agent (or cause) leading to justice
tardive = delayed, belated (Oxford 3-in-1). The Oxford 3-in-1 also gives "à un âge trop tardif" "too late in life."

Translation problem: very often, a French adjective, such as "tardif/ve," is used adverbially, rather than adjectivally; that is, it modifies a clause (even though it appears to modify just the noun). Under such circumstances, English requires an adverb or an adverbial phrase. This is particularly true of notions such as time or distance: I have used "only with time" for such a phrase.

-------------

N.B. Beware of calques! Yes, "tardive" = "late". But "late justice" = a deceased justice/judge. You would need something like "delayed" to avoid the confusion between meanings of "justice"; also, in English, use "'s" to indicate possessive, rather than "of" + possession

Here are 4 of some 2,600 examples of "late justice":

Bust of Late Justice Brennan To be Unveiled in Trenton on January ...
Judge. home. |Back to Press Releases|. Bust of Late Justice Brennan
of US and NJ Supreme Courts To be Unveiled in Trenton on January 30. ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/pressrel/pr010126a.htm

Rural Litigation and Entitlement Kendra supports marginalised ...
Rural Litigation and Entitlement Kendra supports marginalised sections of society, especially indigenous people and women, through a range of inititatives, ...
www.rlek.org/jkm.html

SRI LANKA: Late Justice for the Disappeared
... SRI LANKA: Late Justice for the Disappeared. Late justice for the disappeared By:
Kishali Pinto Jayawardene The periodic deciding of habeas corpus applications ...
www.ahrchk.net/news/mainfile.php/ahrnews_200102/368/

Law Society Of Kenya-- Profile
... CHUNILAL BHANGWANDAS MADAN QC. The late Justice Chunilal Bhangwandas
Madan was born in Kenya in 1912. Mr. Madan was educated in Nairobi ...
www.lawafrica.com/lsk/membership/chunilal.html

The Supreme Court Historical Society
... Appointment as a clerk carries great honor. Chief Justice Rehnquist?s
first service at the Court was as clerk to the late Justice Jackson. ...
www.supremecourthistory.org/ 03_how/subs_how/03_a10.html





    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551