KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

il ne lui reste plus

English translation: He only has to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il ne lui reste plus
English translation:He only has to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:18 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: il ne lui reste plus
by itself
ingrid
No more is left for him
Explanation:
There is nothing left for him.
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He only has to
Jacqueline Johnston
5 +1No more is left for himMohamd Suleiman
3 +1the only thing left to do for him ....is ...
Francis MARC
3 +1The only thing he has to doxxxJeijei
3 +1He doesn't have any other / left
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He doesn't have any other / left


Explanation:
I'am assuming it should be : Il ne lui en reste plus.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you know, all these suggestions are correct given the right context!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the only thing left to do for him ....is ...


Explanation:
He already did the most of it, or did almost all that was available ....

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: y
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No more is left for him


Explanation:
There is nothing left for him.


    direct
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you know, all these suggestions are correct given the right context!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only thing he has to do


Explanation:
is + le reste de la phrase à l'infinitif

xxxJeijei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you know, all these suggestions are correct given the right context!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He only has to


Explanation:
il ne lui reste plus qu'à : he only has to
il ne lui reste plus rien : he has nothing left

usually this expression is followed by something

Jacqueline Johnston
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you know, all these suggestions are correct given the right context!
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days12 hrs