KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

biens en déshérence, compte en déshérence

English translation: unclaimed property or assets


14:38 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: biens en déshérence, compte en déshérence
novel, describing 'lost' funds from dormant accounts in banks etc
Patrick and Carol Collins
English translation:unclaimed property or assets
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escheated property or assets also:

escheat: a reversion of property to the state in consequence of a want of any individual competent to inherit.

Black\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot:

also:

escheat account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCHEATED ASSETS OR PROPERTY

... Ethics and Globalisation: The Escheated Assets. ... Mrs. Gill Bennett. The Escheated
Assets Investigation in Belgium, Poland, Sweden & United States (B). ...
www.forumamericas.org.br/Eventos_14.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Treasurer: Escheated Property
... State agency and becomes a part of the assets of the State. See MS, Sec. 11A.10,
subd. 2. What does the State Treasurer have to do with escheated property? ...
www.treasurer.state.mn.us/treasops/escheat/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Escheat and Unclaimed Property - Don\'t Get Escheated
Unclaimed Assets: Money The Government Owes You! Escheat and Unclaimed Property.
Don\'t Get Escheated! ... Click on red ball to go to the Unclaimed Assets home page.
www.unclaimed.com/escheat.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Michigan STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN FIDUCIARY NET ASSETS PRIVATE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Investment activity expense Net investment income (loss) Escheated property Miscellaneous ... funds
Total Deductions Net increase (decrease) Net assets held in ...
www.state.mi.us/dmb/ofm/reports/ cfr_01/pdf/cfr_2e31.pdf - Similar pages

Publication4

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much. We actually knew these terms but were hoping for a more "popular" way of refering to Jewish (and other) accounts in Swiss banks after WW2. We have decided to use Dormant accounts and trust accounts, as many of them were held by fiduciary firms, not the banks themselves. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unclaimed property or assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1eascheat properties, eascheat accounts
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unclaimed property or assets


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escheated property or assets also:

escheat: a reversion of property to the state in consequence of a want of any individual competent to inherit.

Black\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot:

also:

escheat account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCHEATED ASSETS OR PROPERTY

... Ethics and Globalisation: The Escheated Assets. ... Mrs. Gill Bennett. The Escheated
Assets Investigation in Belgium, Poland, Sweden & United States (B). ...
www.forumamericas.org.br/Eventos_14.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Treasurer: Escheated Property
... State agency and becomes a part of the assets of the State. See MS, Sec. 11A.10,
subd. 2. What does the State Treasurer have to do with escheated property? ...
www.treasurer.state.mn.us/treasops/escheat/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Escheat and Unclaimed Property - Don\'t Get Escheated
Unclaimed Assets: Money The Government Owes You! Escheat and Unclaimed Property.
Don\'t Get Escheated! ... Click on red ball to go to the Unclaimed Assets home page.
www.unclaimed.com/escheat.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Michigan STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN FIDUCIARY NET ASSETS PRIVATE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Investment activity expense Net investment income (loss) Escheated property Miscellaneous ... funds
Total Deductions Net increase (decrease) Net assets held in ...
www.state.mi.us/dmb/ofm/reports/ cfr_01/pdf/cfr_2e31.pdf - Similar pages

Publication4



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much. We actually knew these terms but were hoping for a more "popular" way of refering to Jewish (and other) accounts in Swiss banks after WW2. We have decided to use Dormant accounts and trust accounts, as many of them were held by fiduciary firms, not the banks themselves. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
0 min

agree  cjohnstone: definitely ok
2 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Francis' "escheat" (note spelling) is right, too, but "unclaimed property" is what is most often used, at least in the US (I just got a mailing from the State of Penna. with new regs. on this)
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eascheat properties, eascheat accounts


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Wills and Estates
(Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit successoral
(common law)
 
escheat Source
CORRECT, NOM

déshérence Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ

DEF – The reversion of
property to the state as
the ultimate proprietor
of land, by reason of
the lack of anyone to
inherit it. (The Canadian
Law Dictionary, 1980,
p. 136) Source

CONT – In the event of
a person dying
intestate leaving no
relations, even of the
most remote degree,
his real property
escheat's to the
Crown.... The common
law still largely applies
in Canada and
escheats to the Crown
may still be seen in
practice. (Feeney, The
Canadian Law of Will,
1982, vol. 1, p. 151)
Source

OBS – Équivalent
français normalisé par
le Comité de
normalisation du
PAJLO. Source

Escheat Property Policy - Escheat Property Policy ... Escheat property is accounted for in either an expendable
trust fund or the fund to which the property ultimately escheats. ...
www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/documentation/policies... sigEscheat_Property_Policy.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ryan SALT Gateway-Unclaimed Property and Escheat Law - ... Unclaimed Property and Escheat Law Cases and Statutes. National and
International Directories. Unclaimed Property Information by State. ...
Description: Links and information relating to unclaimed property, throughout the United States and internationally.
Catégorie: Society > Law > Legal Information > Property Law
www.ryanco.com/gateway/unclaim.html - 25k
116B-6. Administration of Escheat Fund; Escheat Account. - ... ARTICLE 1. Escheats. § 116B-6. Administration of Escheat Fund; Escheat Account.
(a) Escheat Account. ... (c) Security Interest in Escheat Account. ...
www.banking.state.nc.us/gspublic/ ncbank/116b/116b-6.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

ARTICLE 1. Escheats. - ... 116B-5. Escheat Fund. § 116B-6. Administration of Escheat Fund;
Escheat Account. § 116B-7. Distribution of income of fund. ...
www.banking.state.nc.us/gspublic/ ncbank/ch116b/ch_116b_art_1.htm - 3k




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ?
23 mins

agree  cjohnstone: oui, mais moins courant que la réponse précéente, tout dépend du contexte
57 mins