Qui sait combien de saloperies tu as commices en douce

English translation: God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Qui sait combien de saloperies tu as commices en douce
a police says it to a criminal again
ecce
English translation:God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly
Explanation:
God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly
another way out
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Who knows how many dirty tricks you've done behind our backs
Gayle Wallimann
4 +5Who knows how many scams you've pulled off without us knowing (our knowledge)
jerrie
4 +2Who knows all the shit you've pulled off?
Arthur Borges
4 +2who knows how many dirty tricks you have committed secretly
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly
cjohnstone
4Who knows how many rotten tricks you did play slyly!
Francis MARC
4God only knows how many tricks you've played behind our backs...
Nick Lamarti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Who knows how many dirty tricks you've done behind our backs


Explanation:
En douce means in secret, on the sly.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: That's exactly what I was thinking except a cop would probably say "What kind of nasty sh*%"
4 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
9 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios: And "commices" should be "commis" I guess.
1 hr
  -> Yes, commices should be commises (agreement with the preceding direct object.

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: I'd say "dirty tricks you've played.." maybe
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "done" is perhpas not strong enough - "been/got up to". In context, the use of "saloperies" makes this soudn like the guy is being had for some sort of physical / sexual abuse.
9 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, "dirty tricks you've played"
1 day 3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who knows how many rotten tricks you did play slyly!


Explanation:
nice introduction!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Coles: Who knows how many rotten tricks you "did on the sly" or "played on the sly". You can't combine did and play here.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who knows how many dirty tricks you have committed secretly


Explanation:
-

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 mins

agree  Linda Young
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Who knows how many scams you've pulled off without us knowing (our knowledge)


Explanation:
"Steve comes to the conclusion that this team can barely manage the cleaning never mind pull off a scam without his knowledge."

Who knows how many more scams you have pulled off

Just an alternative (from watching too much of The Bill!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Another fan of 'The Bill'!
58 mins
  -> Thanks. Can't imagine them saying 'dirty/filthy tricks'...

agree  Red Cat Studios: Sorry, I haven't seen your answer in the first place. Yes, I would deffintely go for it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Céline Graciet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Amy Williams: Wait for this - my claim to fame...sad, but I know the woman whose legs were on the Bill when the credits roll...oh dear.
5 hrs
  -> WOW...I'm impressed...:-) Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly


Explanation:
God knows how many filthy tricks you've been up to on the sly
another way out

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Or '...on the quiet' ........ :)
8 mins

agree  Amy Williams: or..."behind our backs" at the end
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God only knows how many tricks you've played behind our backs...


Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)

Nick Lamarti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who knows all the shit you've pulled off?


Explanation:
"Shit" is a rare guest in my language, but police interrogations can get very informal and I'd cross the line here, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, the officer here is making an open-ended challenge, so I\'d replace the question mark with an exclamation mark!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you've pulled
6 hrs
  -> Well, the nice thing about polices is that you can enter with very little education and rise in the ranks by passing lots of internal exams, but few if any lay stress on the present perfect tense. :-)