KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la joue gauche du branleur est alors frappe de la plus grande largeur de main

English translation: the creep's left cheek is slapped with the broadside of the hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la joue gauche du branleur est alors frappée de la plus grande largeur de main
English translation:the creep's left cheek is slapped with the broadside of the hand
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:57 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la joue gauche du branleur est alors frappe de la plus grande largeur de main
A police tells how he will hit
Ece Eroglu
United States
the creeps left cheek is slapped with the broadside of the hand
Explanation:
I wouldn't like this to happen to me. But then, I'm not a creep, at least I don't think I am.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
American English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"creep\'s\" sorry, I missed the apostrophe key...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3So, then ya hit the left cheek of the jerk-off with the widest part of the handJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3the creeps left cheek is slapped with the broadside of the hand
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1...."wanker"...xxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So, then ya hit the left cheek of the jerk-off with the widest part of the hand


Explanation:
detective stories

makes it sounds like the hand is stretched out but that would hurt the hitter...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: but "jerk" or "wanker" rather than "jerk-off", which in my experience is used more as a verb than a noun. Pace, Jane!
1 hr
  -> yes, wanker but jerk-off is used all the time in the us as a noun

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the creeps left cheek is slapped with the broadside of the hand


Explanation:
I wouldn't like this to happen to me. But then, I'm not a creep, at least I don't think I am.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
American English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"creep\'s\" sorry, I missed the apostrophe key...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: "Yep" I believe ....
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Therese.

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: the bastard's left cheek....would sound ok too
19 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...."wanker"...


Explanation:
(one who masturbates) is the British equivalent of "branleur", but the sense of the responses given so far by modest answerers is correct.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
30 mins