un nom bien de chez vous dit ma mere

English translation: a typical name where you are from, says my mother

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: un nom bien de chez vous dit ma mere
somebody telling his life
Ece Eroglu
United States
English translation:a typical name where you are from, says my mother
Explanation:
direct translation

or a common name in your area/contry/region, says my mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 03:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contry = country
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one of those funny foreign names, said my mother (or worse)
xxxBourth
5 +2A typical name from where you're from, says my mother
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3a name that says where you're from
Arthur Borges
4 +2a typically local name, where you come from
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +2a typical name where you are from, says my mother
Michael Bastin
3a name which tells its roots
Hepburn
1 +1"a name close to your origins", my mother said
RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a typical name where you are from, says my mother


Explanation:
direct translation

or a common name in your area/contry/region, says my mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 03:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contry = country

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols
16 mins

agree  HelenY: yes, a common name in your country/around your parts (depends on context)
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A typical name from where you're from, says my mother


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teletariat
6 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
58 mins

neutral  NancyLynn: 2 froms?
1 hr
  -> yes, in spoken language of that type could very well be

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a name that says where you're from


Explanation:
Or:

a name that says you belong here
a name with real hometown roots
a name from hereabouts
a name from these parts
a name with a local ring (to it)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

followed by:

, says my mother.
, as my my mother says.
, as my mother would say.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: but it's "de chez VOUS".
40 mins
  -> This is what my first suggestion pinpoints with the balance of emotion in the words. It allows for negative spin. The others are indeed homelier, with warm positive spin, which is what I'd like to think a good mother's worldview should be.

agree  Sarah Walls
58 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one of those funny foreign names, said my mother (or worse)


Explanation:
In other words, it could be a racial/ethnic slur, and could be the present tense used to relate the past. I translate here would could be the intended meaning, hidden behind neutral words.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, she could be talking to a stranger while saying that
25 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Michael Bastin's answer works of course, but this is the sort of overtones moost often understood when I hear this used. More context needed. Context is everything!
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs

agree  lien
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"a name close to your origins", my mother said


Explanation:
or
a name that is (obviously) from your region

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a typically local name, where you come from


Explanation:
-

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a name which tells its roots


Explanation:
or a name which tells your roots

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47