on dirait que le mot na pas ete invente pour sa bouche

English translation: As if the word wasn't created for his mouth

French term or phrase:on dirait que le mot na pas ete invente pour sa bouche
English translation:As if the word wasn't created for his mouth
Entered by: Shog Imas

23:45 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: on dirait que le mot na pas ete invente pour sa bouche
a comment of criminal about a police who's talking about how he'd hit him with his fist
Ece Eroglu
United States
As if the word wasn't created for his mouth
Explanation:
It was insane to hear that word from a policeman's mouth.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3you could say that no words could describe his mouth
Marian Greenfield
4 +1The state of his mouth beggared description.
Noel Castelino
5one would imagine / think / it would appear that / the word was not invented for him ( to say it)
JH Trads
4it sounded strange coming from him/out of his mouth
ingrid33
4As if the word wasn't created for his mouth
Shog Imas
4it seemed his mouth could not take (handle) the word
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one would imagine / think / it would appear that / the word was not invented for him ( to say it)


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you could say that no words could describe his mouth


Explanation:
more or less

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
56 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: That's what it means I think.
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As if the word wasn't created for his mouth


Explanation:
It was insane to hear that word from a policeman's mouth.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The state of his mouth beggared description.


Explanation:
Just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND THOUGHTS !

It could also mean tha he was at a loss for words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong again:

It\'s the policeman\'s language that beggared description. No words can describe the way in which the policeman spoke

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: This is what it sounds like to me. The context given isn't altogether clear, but if the comment refers to how the policeman'smouth looked after the criminal hit it, then this is spot on.
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure now. It's about the policeman's way of talking.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it seemed his mouth could not take (handle) the word


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it sounded strange coming from him/out of his mouth


Explanation:
This is the best English expression to fit the translation, believe me!

ingrid33
France
Native speaker of: English